$160,000
PENDING

3 Chestnut St Franklin, OH 45005

Estimated payment $995/month

Total Views 6,285
2 Beds
1 Bath
816 Sq Ft
$196 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property
  • Corner Lot
  • Patio
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

Charming 2 bedroom ranch offering easy, one floor living in a convenient Franklin location! Situated on a desirable corner lot, this home features a fully fenced rear yard perfect for pets, outdoor enjoyment, or added privacy. Inside, you'll find a functional layout designed for low maintenance homeownership, ideal for first time buyers, downsizers, or investors. HVAC was updated in 2008 as well as windows, carpet, plumbing, kitchen and bath, providing a solid foundation to make it your own. A great opportunity to own a manageable home with outdoor space and everyday convenience!

Listing Agent

Laura Zembrodt

Comey & Shepherd License #2015003471 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Comey & Shepherd

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,698

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Interior Spaces

  • 816 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Double Hung Windows
  • Crawl Space
  • Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,698

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Suburb: Franklin
  • Land Description: Less than .5 Acre
  • Access: City Street
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Census Tract Realist: 302.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Lot Area Realist: 4500.00
  • Suburb S I C: Franklin
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Level 1 Bathroom Type: Full
  • Level 1 Bathroom: Yes
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Yes
  • Living Great Rm Dim: 0 x 0
  • Single Family Desc: Single Family
  • Study Lib Den Dim: 0 x 0
  • Water Heating: Gas
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Directions: Follow 275 E and I75N to OH 123 N/Franklin Lebanon Rd in Franklin. Take exit 36 from 75N continue on OH 123 N. Take E 6th St & S Main St to Chestnut
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Status: Pending
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Occupancy: At Closing
  • ADU Y/N: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedroom 2: 12x12 Level: 1
  • Living Room: 0x0 Level: 1
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Semi Annual Taxes: $849
  • Appliances: Oven/Range
  • Basement: Crawl
  • Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Kitchen Dim: 11 x 10
  • Levels: One
  • Zero Selling Price: No
  • Bathroom 1: Full
  • Laundryroom Dim: 0 x 0
  • Recreation Room Dim: 0 x 0
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 816.00
  • Windows: Double Hung, Vinyl
  • PrimaryBedroomDim: 12 x 12
  • Primary Bathrooms: Other
  • PrimaryBedFeat: Wall-to-Wall Carpet
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: 12x12 Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Outside Features: Corner Lot, Patio
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Listing Price: 160000.00

• HOA Yes/No: No
  • Association: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,954 $36,440 $6,000 $30,440
2024 $1,954 $36,440 $6,000 $30,440
2023 $1,629 $28,745 $3,969 $24,776
2022 $1,600 $28,746 $3,969 $24,777
2021 $1,523 $28,746 $3,969 $24,777
2020 $1,392 $22,999 $3,175 $19,824
2019 $1,277 $22,999 $3,175 $19,824
2018 $1,140 $22,999 $3,175 $19,824
2017 $1,213 $19,383 $3,150 $16,233
2016 $1,234 $19,383 $3,150 $16,233
2015 $1,234 $19,383 $3,150 $16,233
2014 $1,263 $19,380 $3,150 $16,230
2013 $973 $21,710 $3,530 $18,180
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2026 04/19/26 For Sale $160,000 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $160,000 +114.8% $196 / Sq Ft
12/05/2017 12/05/17 Off Market $74,500 -- --
08/31/2017 08/31/17 Sold $74,500 0.0% $31 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/21/2017 07/21/17 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2017 07/17/17 For Sale $74,500 -- $31 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Limited Warranty Deed $32,900 Attorney
Sheriffs Deed $43,334 None Available
Warranty Deed $74,500 Talon Group
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $50,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Express Title Services
Deed $56,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $74,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $59,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $68,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $56,000 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1873103

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 02-04-230-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.