$575,000
SOLD MAR 11, 2026
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,165 Sq Ft
1,880 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 11, 2026

$494 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 5-minute walk to Ashmont Station
  • Shops
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • No HOA
  • 5-minute walk to Doherty-Gibson Playground

About This Home

As of March 2026

Charming single family home tucked away on a side street in Dorchester. This 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath residence offers a functional layout, comfortable living areas, and great potential for customization. Ideal opportunity for buyers looking to create their own space or invest in a well located neighborhood close to local amenities, public transportation, and major routes. Sold as is, buyer and buyers agent to do due diligence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dennis Murray

Kerry Realty Group Listed on: 01/22/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Seth Mitchell

The Mitchell Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,032

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 1,880 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Slate Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,165 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Parking Space
  • Driveway
  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • Off-Street Parking

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number W:17 P:04498 S:000,1312761

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,032

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

1,880 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1165
  • Living Area: 1165
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN1979
  • MAIN SO: AN7287

• Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Laundromat, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: W:17 P:04498 S:000,1312761
  • Zoning: R1
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1880
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5032

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2026
Closed on
Mar 4, 2026
List Price
$559,900
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
2.7%
Views
34

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.00%
Original Mortgage
$517,500
Outstanding Balance
$516,487
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$56,421

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2006
Sold by
Morales Rogelio
Bought by
Owens Carla

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$251,750
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 1999
Sold by
Bonanno James
Bought by
Cole Patrick

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 1994
Sold by
Moore Hollis and Moore Gregory R
Bought by
Morales Rogelio and Morales Faye M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $575,000 --
Deed $265,000 --
Deed $265,000 --
Deed $390,000 --
Deed $77,000 --
Deed $125,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $517,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $251,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $170,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Sold $575,000 +2.7% $494 / Sq Ft
01/25/2026 01/25/26 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $559,900 -- $481 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,032 $434,500 $122,900 $311,600
2024 $4,518 $414,500 $124,700 $289,800
2023 $4,159 $387,200 $116,500 $270,700
2022 $3,902 $358,600 $107,900 $250,700
2021 $3,768 $353,100 $107,900 $245,200
2020 $3,620 $342,800 $99,700 $243,100
2019 $3,409 $323,400 $84,500 $238,900
2018 $3,228 $308,000 $84,500 $223,500
2017 $3,262 $308,000 $84,500 $223,500
2016 $3,196 $290,500 $84,500 $206,000
2015 $2,984 $246,400 $74,500 $171,900
2014 $2,768 $220,000 $74,500 $145,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73471211

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: DORC-000000-000017-004498

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.