NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Dover Ct Cheshire, CT 06410

Estimated Value: $712,345 - $778,000

5 Beds
5 Baths
3,740 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 12, 2018

Last sale price $438,000 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,018 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2018

This inviting home on a quiet cul-de-sac exudes warmth and joy. Beautifully landscaped with a welcoming front porch, this 5 bedroom, 3 full bath, 2 half bath home will meet all your needs. An inviting tiled foyer greets you, leading you to hardwood floors, crown molding, and wainscoted living and dining rooms. A woodburning stove makes the family room a cozy retreat. This house is the perfect blend of sophistication and warmth. The kitchen features granite countertops, eat in breakfast nook, & workstation w/in sight of the family room. Master bedroom w/ lots of sunlight &walk in closet. Master Bath -double sinks w/ granite countertop &a rainfall showerhead to luxuriate in. Closet/dressing room w/shelving provides discreet extra storage. Energy features abound. 4 bright BRs finish out the upper floor, each w/ large closet space. Guest BA also features granite countertops. One BR offers great privacy from the rest of the house & is ensuite w/a full BA complete w/ a gorgeous cabinet& granite. It also features a sitting room area. Energy features incl solar panels, Trane whisper-quiet heat pump/ a/c units (2013) , &extra insulation (foil) . Roof 2010 w GAFElk Shingles. Freshly painted interior ('18) exterior('17). Meadowbrook area w/ protected open land space, playgrounds and walking trails

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen Maloney

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0802784 Listed on: 05/10/2018

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeff Bodeau

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0783421

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,834

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Stone Wall
  • Corner Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Property is zoned R-40

HOA Fees

  • $27 Monthly HOA Fees

• Wood Burning Stove
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Basement Storage

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Deck
  • Automatic Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Insulation
  • Solar Heating System
  • Heating system powered by solar not connected to the grid

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Fuel Tank Located in Basement
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include grounds maintenance
  • Meadowbrook Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,834

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

HOA Fees

$27 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 3140
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 3140
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 600
  • Total Sq Ft: 3740
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Nearby Amenities: Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Private Rec Facilities, Private School(s), Public Pool, Shopping/Mall
  • In Law Access: Possible
  • Association Amenities: Playground/Tot Lot
  • In Law Apartment: Possible
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Directions: Academy Rd.Carriage> Far Horizon Dr>Village Dr
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 9
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Full, Partially Finished, Heated, Liveable Space, Storage
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room, Foyer, Sitting Room
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gutters, Lighting, Patio, Porch, Shed, Sidewalk, Stone Wall
  • Exterior Siding: Clapboard
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Fiberglass Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage, Paved
  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Asphalt

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Heat Type: Baseboard, Heat Pump, Wall Unit, Wood/Coal Stove
  • Heat Fuel Type: Electric, Oil, Solar
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Domestic
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Includes: Grounds Maintenance
  • HOA Fees: 325
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • HOA: Yes
  • Special Association Assessment Y: No

Schools

  • Intermediate School: Per Board of Ed

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Extra Insulation, Fireplace Insert, Programmable Thermostat, Storm Doors, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.4600
  • Lot Description: On Cul-De-Sac, Corner Lot, Treed, Fence - Partial
  • Zoning: R-40

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2018-June 2019
  • Property Tax: 9834
  • Mil Rate Base: 31.940
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1085234

Listed on
May 10, 2018
Closed on
Jul 12, 2018
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$438,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-2.67%
Current Estimated Value
$749,336

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$311,336
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.09%
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Outstanding Balance
$301,594
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$447,742

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bullock Steven $438,000 --
Bullock Steven $438,000 --
Brown Karen E $330,000 --
Brown Karen E $330,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bullock Steven $348,000
Closed Bullock Steven $348,000
Previous Owner Brown Karen E $214,000
Previous Owner Brown Karen E $296,129
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/12/2018 07/12/18 Sold $438,000 -2.7% $117 / Sq Ft
05/20/2018 05/20/18 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2018 05/10/18 For Sale $450,000 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,893 $399,910 $88,060 $311,850
2024 $10,982 $399,910 $88,060 $311,850
2023 $10,316 $293,980 $88,090 $205,890
2022 $10,089 $293,980 $88,090 $205,890
2021 $9,913 $293,980 $88,090 $205,890
2020 $9,766 $293,980 $88,090 $205,890
2019 $9,766 $293,980 $88,090 $205,890
2018 $9,834 $301,480 $99,490 $201,990
2017 $9,629 $301,480 $99,490 $201,990
2016 $9,252 $301,480 $99,490 $201,990
2015 $9,252 $301,480 $99,490 $201,990
2014 $9,120 $301,480 $99,490 $201,990
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170081630

SmartMLS

APN: CHES-000065-000159

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.