NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,784,000 - $5,350,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,114 Sq Ft
$1,068/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 17, 2022

Last sale price $3,375,000 $820 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $27,596 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Detached Guest House
  • Mountain View
  • Built-In Features
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Air Conditioning

About This Home

As of February 2022

3 Echo exemplifies the next generation of classic architecture for the fashion-forward desert lifestyle. Past the gates, this nine-residence enclave designed by Sean Lockyer unfolds in a grove of old-growth olive trees and a street laid by hand in dovetail charcoal-gray paver stones. Hardwood and large-format concrete floors pair with Fleetwood doors and windows creating a striking interaction between home and nature. Native flora edges up to the living areas to further join the two. European-style touches in the kitchens and bathrooms include Thermador appliances, Sub-Zero refrigerators, marble countertops and contemporary lighting. Mountainous panoramas are framed by expansive walls of glass in the spacious great room and primary bedroom, engaging the distant vista. Modern style and amenities are integrated, from indirect skylights to bathe the walls in natural light to intuitive separations of space. Slumpstone block perimeter walls speak to conjure the Italian countryside, complemented by old growth olives trees, boulders, and natural rock outcroppings. Echo chose to make its mark in Rancho Mirage, an esteemed and elegant community favored by presidents, philanthropic entrepreneurs, and Hollywood's elite. Fine dining, tennis, shopping, world-class resort spas, entertainment, and hiking are all minutes from this central location in the valley.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Lavey

The Beverly Hills Estates License #01511292 Listed on: 12/30/2021

The Beverly Hills Estates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 0.41

HOA Fees

  • $385 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,114 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Mountain Views
  • Oven or Range
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • Detached Guest House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 685-360-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

HOA Fees

$385 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Architectural
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 4114
  • Lot Acreage: 0.4100
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2020
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room, Gas Starter
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 4
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Equipment: Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Built-Ins
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 825.23

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: None
  • Guest House: Detached
  • Pool Description: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Private
  • Pool: Yes
  • Spa: Gunite, In Ground, Private
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: Mountains
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage Is Attached
  • Total Parking: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Air Conditioning
  • Heating: Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Fees: 385.00
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 685-360-002
  • Lot Size Area: 17860

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 30, 2021
Closed on
Feb 9, 2022
Sold by
Richard Grenell
Bought by
Poncini Stephen C and Rodriguez Fernando Mape
Seller's Agent
Eric Lavey
The Beverly Hills Estates
List Price
$3,395,000
Sold Price
$3,375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-0.59%
Current Estimated Value
$4,392,699

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,017,699
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.52%
Original Mortgage
$2,475,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,280,611
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,112,088

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2020
Sold by
Echorm Llc
Bought by
Grenell Richard and Lashey Matthew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,640,000
Interest Rate
3%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Poncini Stephen C $3,375,000 First American Title
Grenell Richard $2,050,000 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Poncini Stephen C $2,475,000
Previous Owner Grenell Richard $1,640,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/17/2022 02/17/22 Sold $3,375,000 -0.6% $820 / Sq Ft
01/04/2022 01/04/22 Pending -- -- --
12/30/2021 12/30/21 For Sale $3,395,000 -- $825 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $45,143 $3,584,698 $1,061,208 $2,523,490
2023 $45,143 $3,442,500 $1,020,000 $2,422,500
2022 $28,029 $2,091,000 $627,300 $1,463,700
2021 $27,433 $2,050,000 $615,000 $1,435,000
2020 $9,048 $662,404 $57,404 $605,000
2019 $1,301 $56,279 $56,279 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 21-111723

The MLS

APN: 685-360-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.