NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $898,000 - $1,080,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,060 Sq Ft
$325/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 27, 2016

Last sale price $560,000 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,817 / mo

90 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2016

Don't miss this amazing complete renovation. Almost every inch of this 3,060 sq ft, 3 bedrm & 3 bath SHAUGHNESSY floorplan in The Springs CC has been improved.To modernize the floorplan, the kitchen has been completely opened to a great room concept, highlighted by a gorgeous waterfall edge' white quartz island that's perfect for entertaining as well as everyday informal dining. The stunning new kitchen design includes stainless appliances, bright white cabinets, gray quartz counters. New flooring thru out the home. All 3 baths have been completely renovated. This has a unique, lakeview lot w/ beautiful southwest mountain & golf views. Plus the home is surrounded on 2 sides by beautiful lake views enjoyed from each patio & almost every room. Short distance to large community pool.The Springs is situated in the heart of Rancho Mirage w/ 11 tennis courts, state of the art fitness center, 46 community pools & spas, private golf course & across from Eisenhower Medical. Motivated Seller

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Jones

Bennion Deville Homes License #01774912 Listed on: 10/01/2015

Co-Listed By

Dean Keefer

Bennion Deville Homes License #01956616

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Jones

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $790 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 3,060 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Linen Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Underground Utilities
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 688300022

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include building & grounds, security, insurance, cable TV, clubhouse
  • The Springs Country Club Subdivision, Shaughnessy Floorplan

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$790 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: Yes
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces East, Leisure Faces West
  • Levels: Ground Level, No Unit Above, One
  • Builder Model Name: Shaughnessy
  • Builders Tract Code: The Springs C.C.
  • Building Number Of Stories: 1
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - No Steps
  • Included In Sale: All kitchen appliances, washer, dryer & ceiling fans.
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 183.01
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 1.0000
  • Unit Total In Complex: 817
  • View Type: Golf Course, Panoramic, Mountain(s), Lake
  • Water District Name: CVWD
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Co Listing Member Address: 71-691 Highway 111, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270
  • Co Listing Office Address: 71-691 Highway 111, Rancho Mirage Office, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270
  • Co Listing Office Fax: (760) 770-6951
  • Listing I D: 215028620
  • Listing Member Address: 71-691 Highway 111, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270
  • Listing Member Fax: (760) 989-1776
  • Listing Office Address: 71-691 Highway 111, Rancho Mirage Office, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 770-6951
  • Selling Member Address: 71-691 Highway 111, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270
  • Selling Member Fax: (760) 989-1776
  • Selling Office Address: 71-691 Highway 111, Rancho Mirage Office, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270
  • Selling Office Fax: (760) 770-6951
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: The Springs Country Club
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave Oven, Exhaust Fan, Washer, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings (9 Ft+), Storage, Surround Sound Wired, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan
  • Range Hood: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Bedroom Features: 2 Primary Bedrooms, Walk In Closet, Primary Suite, Primary Retreat
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Linen Closet, Tile Shower, Shower Stall, Shower & Tub, Low Flow Toilet(s), Low Flow Shower(s)
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar, Living/Dining Combo, Kitchen Island, Dining Area, Breakfast Room
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Skylight(s), Remodeled, Pantry, Island, Gourmet Kitchen
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 3060.00
  • Windows Treatments: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Stucco
  • Roofing: Composition, Tile, Shingle
  • Built-in BBQ: Gas
  • Fencing: Block, Stucco Wall
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio: Covered, Wrap Around, Concrete Slab
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Accessories: Safety Fence, Safety Gate
  • Pool Construction: Gunite, In Ground
  • Pool Description: Heated
  • Pool Location: Community
  • Spa Hot Tub: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub Construction: Gunite, In Ground
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Community, Heated, Fenced
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking: Golf Cart Garage
  • Total Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Zoned, Dual, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Security System Owned, Exterior Security Lights
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
  • Water: Water District
  • Water Heater Feature: Gas, Water Heater Unit

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Golf Course Within Development
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Rules: Assoc Pet Rules
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Building & Grounds, Security, Insurance, Cable TV, Clubhouse
  • Association Amenities: Banquet Facilities, Tennis Courts, Pet Rules, Management, Maintenance Grounds, Lake or Pond, Greenbelt/Park, Golf Course, Fitness Center, Card Room, Clubhouse, Controlled Access
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 790.00
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 790.00
  • Unit Location: End Unit

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 688300022
  • Irrigation: Drip System, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Acres: 0.1200
  • Lot Description: Corners Marked, Utilities Underground, Street Paved, Front Yard
  • Lot Location: Cul-De-Sac, Waterfront, Corner Lot
  • Lot Size: 5227.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2015
Closed on
Jan 5, 2016
List Price
$599,500
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,500
-6.59%
Current Estimated Value
$994,373

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$434,373
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.74%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2014
Closed on
Sep 22, 2014
List Price
$418,000
Sold Price
$392,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,500
-6.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
33.50%
Original Mortgage
$455,000
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2014
Closed on
Sep 12, 2014
List Price
$418,000
Sold Price
$392,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,500
-6.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$455,000
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2013
Sold by
Taylor Shirley A
Bought by
Taylor Shirley A and Morrow Kimberley Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 1994
Sold by
Babinec Dorothy
Bought by
Taylor Kenneth R and Taylor Shirley A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
The Feldman Family Trust $560,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Consuelo Properties Llc $392,500 Orange Coast Title Company
Taylor Shirley A -- None Available
Taylor Shirley A -- None Available
Taylor Kenneth R $300,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Consuelo Properties Llc $455,000
Previous Owner Taylor Kenneth R $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/28/2016 01/28/16 Price Changed $560,000 0.0% $183 / Sq Ft
01/27/2016 01/27/16 Sold $560,000 -6.6% $183 / Sq Ft
12/30/2015 12/30/15 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2015 10/01/15 For Sale $599,500 +52.7% $196 / Sq Ft
11/03/2014 11/03/14 Sold $392,500 -6.1% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/26/2014 09/26/14 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2014 08/29/14 For Sale $418,000 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,689 $662,918 $232,019 $430,899
2023 $8,689 $637,177 $223,010 $414,167
2022 $8,595 $624,685 $218,638 $406,047
2021 $8,401 $612,437 $214,351 $398,086
2020 $7,974 $606,159 $212,154 $394,005
2019 $7,839 $594,275 $207,995 $386,280
2018 $7,696 $582,623 $203,918 $378,705
2017 $7,585 $571,200 $199,920 $371,280
2016 $5,368 $398,484 $139,469 $259,015
2015 $5,183 $392,500 $137,375 $255,125
2014 $5,439 $415,935 $103,975 $311,960
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 215028620

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 688-300-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.