3 Fairfield St Braintree, MA 02184
East Braintree NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $639,162 - $681,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,249
Sq Ft
$529/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Fairfield St, Braintree, MA 02184 and is currently estimated at $660,291, approximately $528 per square foot. 3 Fairfield St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Braintree High School, Sacred Heart Elementary School, and South Shore SDA School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2003
Sold by
Froio Anthony J and Froio Melissa R
Bought by
Han Liang S and Lin Jia H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2000
Sold by
Gear Kenneth T and Gear Jean M
Bought by
Froio Anthony J and Froio Melissa R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$179,100
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1998
Sold by
Kesaris Vivian J
Bought by
Gear Kenneth T and Gear Jean M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$146,000
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Han Liang S | $300,000 | -- | |
| Froio Anthony J | $199,000 | -- | |
| Gear Kenneth T | $153,900 | -- | |
| Gear Kenneth T | $153,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gear Kenneth T | $220,000 | |
| Closed | Han Liang S | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gear Kenneth T | $179,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Gear Kenneth T | $146,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,422 | $543,300 | $287,800 | $255,500 |
| 2024 | $4,907 | $517,600 | $266,000 | $251,600 |
| 2023 | $4,763 | $488,000 | $244,200 | $243,800 |
| 2022 | $4,682 | $470,600 | $226,800 | $243,800 |
| 2021 | $4,200 | $422,100 | $209,300 | $212,800 |
| 2020 | $4,086 | $414,400 | $209,300 | $205,100 |
| 2019 | $3,903 | $386,800 | $209,300 | $177,500 |
| 2018 | $3,552 | $337,000 | $165,700 | $171,300 |
| 2017 | $3,433 | $319,600 | $148,300 | $171,300 |
| 2016 | $3,207 | $292,100 | $130,800 | $161,300 |
| 2015 | $3,115 | $281,400 | $125,600 | $155,800 |
| 2014 | $3,214 | $281,400 | $125,600 | $155,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map