NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $230,000 - $263,332

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,342 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 5, 2021

Last sale price $156,900 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,385 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • 4-minute walk to Minnesota Linear Park

About This Home

As of January 2021

3 Hecla Street. Exceptional North Buffalo ranch on a bright corner lot. Brick and low maintenance exterior, updated roof and new three car garage. Big open living and dining rooms, plaster walls, mostly hardwood floors and a big kitchen loaded with wood cabinets and counter work space. Central AC. Three bedrooms, modern bathroom and great closet and storage space. Exceptional living spaces in a great neighborhood. First day to see 3 Hecla is Saturday Oct 3rd with an open house from 12-3

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Quagliano

Listing by Buffalo Home Sellers LLC License #40QU0743308 Listed on: 09/25/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Pritchard

Listing by Gurney Becker & Bourne License #10401313979

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,350

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 5,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x125

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,342 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Location

  • Property is near public transit

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140200-078-440-0003-018-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,350

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Kenmore Ave to Hecla
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, See Remarks
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1148
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buffalo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140200-078-440-0003-018-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2350.0
  • Tax Lot: 18

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2020
Sold by
Fuentes Jose L
Bought by
Jackson Michael L
Current Estimated Value
$246,583

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$149,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2006
Sold by
Schiavone Gloria A
Bought by
Fuentes Jose L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,348
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jackson Michael L $156,900 Stewart Title
Fuentes Jose L $83,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jackson Michael L $149,000
Previous Owner Fuentes Jose L $82,348
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/05/2021 01/05/21 Sold $156,900 -7.7% $117 / Sq Ft
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Price Changed $169,900 +9.0% $127 / Sq Ft
10/18/2020 10/18/20 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2020 10/12/20 Price Changed $155,900 -8.2% $116 / Sq Ft
09/25/2020 09/25/20 For Sale $169,900 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $824 $244,000 $40,000 $204,000
2024 $824 $147,000 $23,800 $123,200
2023 $745 $147,000 $23,800 $123,200
2022 $739 $147,000 $23,800 $123,200
2021 $739 $147,000 $23,800 $123,200
2020 $685 $147,000 $23,800 $123,200
2019 $2,442 $89,000 $8,800 $80,200
2018 $2,298 $89,000 $8,800 $80,200
2017 $529 $89,000 $8,800 $80,200
2016 $1,850 $89,000 $8,800 $80,200
2015 -- $89,000 $8,800 $80,200
2014 -- $89,000 $8,800 $80,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1296924

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 140200-078-440-0003-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.