3 Kensington Loop Elgin, IL 60123
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $218,000 - $256,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,526
Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3 Kensington Loop, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $232,839, approximately $152 per square foot. 3 Kensington Loop is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Century Oaks Elementary School, Kimball Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2011
Sold by
Boyer Barbara J
Bought by
Cote Etelberto Romero
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 1999
Sold by
Brown Leo J and Brown Mary L
Bought by
Boyer Barbara J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$87,168
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1996
Sold by
Atkinson Brent J and Atkinson Lisa A
Bought by
Miller Ralph P and Miller Helen C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$64,400
Interest Rate
7.46%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cote Etelberto Romero | $61,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Boyer Barbara J | $88,000 | -- | |
| Miller Ralph P | $138,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Boyer Barbara J | $87,168 | |
| Previous Owner | Miller Ralph P | $64,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,901 | $56,739 | $3,539 | $53,200 |
| 2023 | $3,688 | $51,259 | $3,197 | $48,062 |
| 2022 | $3,533 | $46,739 | $2,915 | $43,824 |
| 2021 | $3,363 | $43,697 | $2,725 | $40,972 |
| 2020 | $3,024 | $39,156 | $2,601 | $36,555 |
| 2019 | $2,923 | $37,299 | $2,478 | $34,821 |
| 2018 | $2,356 | $29,826 | $2,334 | $27,492 |
| 2017 | $2,283 | $28,196 | $2,206 | $25,990 |
| 2016 | $2,150 | $26,159 | $2,047 | $24,112 |
| 2015 | -- | $23,977 | $1,876 | $22,101 |
| 2014 | -- | $23,681 | $1,853 | $21,828 |
| 2013 | -- | $24,306 | $1,902 | $22,404 |
Source: Public Records
Map