$4,400,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,722 Sq Ft
4,095 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$2,555 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

111 on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • New Construction
  • Radiant Floor
  • Carmel River Elementary School Rated A
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • 4-minute walk to Carmelita Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

It has it all! This newly constructed 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, craftsman style home, is designed by Thomas Bateman Hood. The property is steps from the center of Carmel Village, with views of the water and a long list of amenities, that make this a truly unique property. There is lots of attention to details with coffered and wood ceilings, American white oak wood floors, radiant heating throughout, solar energy system with battery back-up, two Tesla wall charges, lots of built in storage and bonus basement rooms in the oversized garage, outdoor kitchen and the list goes on. Come and experience this well-crafted home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Fox

Peninsula Real Estate Group, Inc. License #00779199 Listed on: 09/12/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jonathan Balog

Compass License #01980970

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2025 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 4,095 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Lot Sloped Up

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Reinforced Concrete Foundation
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,722 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-137-010-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2025 | New Construction

Lot Details

4,095 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Craftsman
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1722
  • Construction: Completed-Never Occupied
  • Year Built: 2025
  • Zoning Description: SFR
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Insert, Living Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Gas, Countertop - Granite, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Garbage Disposal, Hood Over Range, Ice Maker, Island with Sink, Oven - Electric, Oven Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1722
  • Laundry: Inside, Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Additional Rooms: Basement - Finished, Storage
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Reinforced Concrete
  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Ocean
  • Yard/Grounds: Balcony / Patio, Courtyard, Outdoor Kitchen
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Property Faces: West
  • Construction Type: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Electric Car Hookup, Off-Street Parking

Utilities

  • Heating System: Radiant Floors
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Sloped Up, Views
  • Parcel Number: 010-137-010-000
  • Lot Acres: 0.0940
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 4096.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 4096.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Generator, Public Utilities, Solar Panels - Owned

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Carmel Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2020
Sold by
Shelton John P and Black Kimberley J
Bought by
Banks Jonathan and Banks Carrie O

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$2,400,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,097,860
Interest Rate
2.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,698,975

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2017
Sold by
Solomon Robert S and Solomon Jessica
Bought by
Shelton John P and Black Kimberly J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,761,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2015
Sold by
Hopper John M and Hopper Sally H
Bought by
The Solomon Revocable Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,500,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2012
Sold by
Bertelsen Mark A and Bertelsen Susan E
Bought by
Hopper John M and Hopper Sally H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2001
Sold by
Bertelsen Mark A and Bertelsen Susan E
Bought by
Bertelsen Mark A and Bertelsen Susan E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 1996
Sold by
Kent Angela M and Kent Robert
Bought by
Wells Larry J and Wells Dianna L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$520,000
Interest Rate
6.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $3,000,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $2,935,000 Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed $2,872,500 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $1,440,000 Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $650,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,400,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,761,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $2,500,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Previous Owner $300,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $520,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $4,400,000 -7.4% $2,555 / Sq Ft
01/01/2026 01/01/26 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2025 09/12/25 For Sale $4,750,000 +97.9% $2,758 / Sq Ft
08/18/2025 08/18/25 Sold $2,400,000 -12.7% $2,592 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/04/2025 08/04/25 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2025 07/14/25 For Sale $2,750,000 -59.0% $2,970 / Sq Ft
07/07/2025 07/07/25 Sold $6,700,000 0.0% $2,182 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/07/2025 07/07/25 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2025 07/07/25 For Sale $6,700,000 +94.2% $2,182 / Sq Ft
11/29/2021 11/29/21 Sold $3,450,000 0.0% $1,968 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/06/2021 11/06/21 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2021 10/26/21 For Sale $3,450,000 -1.4% $1,968 / Sq Ft
09/29/2021 09/29/21 Sold $3,500,000 -7.6% $2,095 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/29/2021 08/29/21 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2021 08/19/21 Price Changed $3,788,000 -5.0% $2,267 / Sq Ft
08/02/2021 08/02/21 Price Changed $3,988,000 -7.1% $2,387 / Sq Ft
07/01/2021 07/01/21 For Sale $4,295,000 -- $2,570 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $34,316 $3,280,936 $2,187,291 $1,093,645
2024 $34,316 $3,216,604 $2,144,403 $1,072,201
2023 $34,239 $3,153,534 $2,102,356 $1,051,178
2022 $33,198 $3,091,701 $2,061,134 $1,030,567
2021 $32,752 $3,031,080 $2,020,720 $1,010,360
2020 $32,603 $3,053,574 $2,132,820 $920,754
2019 $31,972 $2,993,700 $2,091,000 $902,700
2018 $31,336 $2,935,000 $2,050,000 $885,000
2017 $31,186 $2,929,950 $2,040,000 $889,950
2016 $16,356 $1,497,938 $1,040,235 $457,703
2015 -- $1,475,438 $1,024,610 $450,828
2014 -- $1,446,537 $1,004,540 $441,997

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82017762

MLSListings

APN: 010-221-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.