NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $999,000 - $1,210,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,275 Sq Ft
$496/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2024

Last sale price $975,000 $429 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,255 / mo

88 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Concrete Pool
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Felix A. Williams Elementary School Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Fenced Yard

About This Home

As of September 2024

Nestled in the prime location of South Sewalls Point, this fully renovated pool home sits on over 1/2 acre of land. The circular brick paver driveway welcomes you to a home with a new 2024 roof, impact windows & doors throughout, and a stunning pool area complete with an outdoor shower. Pool was resurfaced in 2024. The large, fully fenced backyard offers both privacy and ample space for outdoor activities. Inside, the kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring stunning white cabinets, a beautiful backsplash, marble countertops, a pot filler faucet, and a spacious island with a finished butcher block countertop. The wood-like plank tile throughout & the updated bathrooms provide modern comfort and style. Perfectly located between the Intracoastal & the St. Lucie River as well as being close to the beaches, this home combines luxury, convenience, and a serene coastal lifestyle. Don't miss this opportunity to own a slice of paradise in South Sewalls Point.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrea Turke

RE/MAX of Stuart Brokerage Phone: 772-288-1111 License #3204606 Listed on: 06/05/2024

RE/MAX of Stuart

Co-Listed By

Nicole Nastasia

RE/MAX of Stuart Brokerage Phone: 772-288-1111 License #3195754

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,333

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 24,306 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 118x207x118x206

Interior Spaces

  • 2,275 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Stacked Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Laundry Tub

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,333

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Co List Office Phone: 772-288-1111
  • Directions: South Sewalls Point Rd to R on Mandalay Rd.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.558
  • Lot Size: 118x207x118x206
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Mandalay
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Year Built Details: Resale
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Attribution Contact: 772-288-1111
  • OriginatingSystemListAgentMemberKey: 51427889
  • ListAgentNationalAssociationId: 279062290
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Dual Sinks, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room, Separate Shower, Stacked Bedrooms, Bar
  • Living Area: 2275.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Impact Glass
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Disclosures: Deed Restriction
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Outdoor Shower, Patio
  • Fencing: Yard Fenced
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone, Sprinklers Automatic
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Open, Patio
  • Pool Features: Concrete, In Ground, Pool Equipment
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

• Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available, Water Connected

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9333.0
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2024
Closed on
Sep 12, 2024
List Price
$1,199,000
Sold Price
$975,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$224,000
-18.68%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$1,129,409

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$154,409
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.15%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2023
Closed on
Dec 8, 2023
List Price
$959,000
Sold Price
$815,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$144,000
-15.02%
Views
132

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
26.60%
Original Mortgage
$652,000
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2018
Sold by
3 Mandalay Llc
Bought by
Shichman Janet

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2016
Sold by
Deaton Peter C
Bought by
3 Mandalay Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2015
Closed on
Oct 7, 2015
Sold by
Sanders Cornelius T and Sanders Jean Dixon
List Price
$399,999
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,999
-7.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.08%
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 1994
Sold by
Haisfield Randy W and Posner Haisfield Tamara
Bought by
Sanders Cornelius T and Dixon Sanders Jean

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,500
Interest Rate
7.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 1987
Bought by
Deaton Peter C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Issott Family Revocable Trust $975,000 None Listed On Document
Jatczak John $815,000 None Listed On Document
Jatczak John $815,000 None Listed On Document
Shichman Janet -- Clear Title Services Inc
3 Mandalay Llc $585,000 Clear Title Services Inc
Deaton Peter C $370,000 Progressive Title Solutions
Sanders Cornelius T $195,000 --
Deaton Peter C $100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jatczak John $652,000
Previous Owner 3 Mandalay Llc $200,000
Previous Owner Deaton Peter C $296,000
Previous Owner Sanders Cornelius T $175,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/12/2024 09/12/24 Sold $975,000 -11.4% $429 / Sq Ft
09/02/2024 09/02/24 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2024 08/07/24 Price Changed $1,100,000 -4.3% $484 / Sq Ft
06/20/2024 06/20/24 Price Changed $1,150,000 -4.1% $505 / Sq Ft
06/05/2024 06/05/24 For Sale $1,199,000 +47.1% $527 / Sq Ft
12/08/2023 12/08/23 Sold $815,000 -9.4% $358 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/04/2023 12/04/23 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2023 11/07/23 Price Changed $899,900 -6.2% $396 / Sq Ft
11/03/2023 11/03/23 For Sale $959,000 0.0% $422 / Sq Ft
10/30/2023 10/30/23 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2023 09/13/23 Price Changed $959,000 -3.9% $422 / Sq Ft
09/07/2023 09/07/23 Price Changed $998,000 -8.4% $439 / Sq Ft
08/25/2023 08/25/23 For Sale $1,090,000 +86.3% $479 / Sq Ft
02/24/2017 02/24/17 Sold $585,000 -16.4% $257 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/25/2017 01/25/17 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2016 08/03/16 For Sale $699,900 +89.2% $308 / Sq Ft
10/07/2015 10/07/15 Sold $370,000 -7.5% $134 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/07/2015 09/07/15 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2015 07/20/15 For Sale $399,999 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,786 $901,740 $535,000 $366,740
2024 $9,333 $884,290 $884,290 $449,290
2023 $9,333 $583,174 $0 $0
2022 $9,040 $566,189 $0 $0
2021 $9,061 $549,699 $0 $0
2020 $8,714 $542,110 $300,000 $242,110
2019 $9,384 $545,540 $300,000 $245,540
2018 $8,534 $483,370 $230,000 $253,370
2017 $6,614 $478,700 $230,000 $248,700
2016 $5,609 $317,360 $170,000 $147,360
2015 $3,483 $243,036 $0 $0
2014 $3,483 $241,107 $0 $0

Map

Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast

MLS Number: M20045190

Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast

APN: 13-38-41-004-000-00140-4

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.