NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Pine Island Rd Groton, CT 06340

Estimated Value: $426,532 - $533,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,478 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 20, 2018

Last sale price $306,000 $207 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,917 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • Attic
  • No HOA
  • Property is near golf course and public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cottage

About This Home

As of July 2018

Rare opportunity to own a 4 bedroom, 2 full bath home in the desirable beach community of Pine Island. Quaint New England cottage from the front but wait until you step inside this deceiving home. Great sized living room with beautiful hardwoods and wood burning fireplace leads to two front bedrooms with ceiling fans to welcome in the cool beach breezes and full bath. Enter the roomy cathedral ceilinged kitchen with automatic skylight to let the sun stream in. Continue down around the kitchen to two additional bedrooms and the second full bath in the back of the home. Head back to the kitchen where oversized sliders welcome you to step down into the large year round sunroom with sliders leading to a stone patio. Surprisingly large yard with beautiful garden areas and shed. This won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lian Obrey

RE/MAX Legends License #REB.0504250 Listed on: 05/25/2018

RE/MAX Legends

Co-Listed By

Tonilynn Wood

RE/MAX Legends License #RES.0803680

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheryl Auerbach

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0770213

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,703

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R51

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 1,478 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Flood Zone Lot
  • Property is near golf course and public transit

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,703

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Cottage
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1478
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1478
  • Total Sq Ft: 1478
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Park, Public Pool, Public Transportation
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Eastern Point Rd to Tyler to Bayberry to Pine Island - house on right, GPS friendly.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden Area, Patio, Shed
  • Exterior Siding: Wood
  • Foundation Type: Masonry
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Access, Association Optional, Beach Rights, Walk to Water

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.2600
  • Lot Description: In Flood Zone, Level Lot
  • Zoning: R51

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2018-June 2019
  • Property Tax: 3703
  • Mil Rate Base: 23.630
  • Mil Rate Tax District: 5.220
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1953534

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Fitch Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2018
Closed on
Jul 30, 2018
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$306,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-4.08%
Current Estimated Value
$463,633

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$157,633
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.46%
Original Mortgage
$231,000
Outstanding Balance
$141,423
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$322,210

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 1988
Sold by
Wm Jurczyk Inc
Bought by
Landsman Grant

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
10.32%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bruciati Kathryn A $306,000 --
Landsman Grant $155,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bruciati Kathryn A $231,000
Previous Owner Landsman Grant $124,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/20/2018 07/20/18 Sold $306,000 -4.1% $207 / Sq Ft
06/08/2018 06/08/18 For Sale $319,000 0.0% $216 / Sq Ft
06/06/2018 06/06/18 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2018 05/25/18 For Sale $319,000 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,308 $183,610 $99,967 $83,643
2024 $4,937 $183,610 $99,967 $83,643
2023 $4,737 $183,610 $64,120 $119,490
2022 $4,581 $183,610 $64,120 $119,490
2021 $3,900 $128,800 $59,360 $69,440
2020 $3,788 $128,800 $59,360 $69,440
2019 $3,667 $128,800 $59,360 $69,440
2018 $3,703 $128,800 $59,360 $69,440
2017 $3,716 $128,800 $59,360 $69,440
2016 $4,308 $158,620 $82,250 $76,370
2015 $4,254 $158,620 $82,250 $76,370
2014 $3,958 $158,620 $82,250 $76,370

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170086360

SmartMLS

APN: GROT-001697-000509-001019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.