NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Sunset St Hampton Bays, NY 11946

Estimated Value: $744,000 - $825,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,176 Sq Ft
$655/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2019

Last sale price $409,000 $348 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,882 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2019

Simply perfect ranch on a quiet dead end block. Nothing needed to be done to enjoy this home in the Hamptons. Short distance to Tiana Bay and residents boat launch. Easy living in this super clean ranch with two car garage. Kitchen has granite counter tops. Basement has potential for a possible Mother Daughter/Accessory Apartment., Additional information: Appearance:Immaculate,Separate Hotwater Heater:yes

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Mason-palma

Hamptons Realty Associates LLC License #10301209590 Listed on: 08/07/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Rita Zeidner

Coldwell Banker Reliable R E License #10401269214

Coldwell Banker Reliable R E

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,110

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 8,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Property is zoned R-20

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House

Interior Spaces

  • 1,176 Sq Ft Home
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Dishwasher

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 6 / 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0900-258-00-05-00-006-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,110

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

8,424 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: New Construction
  • Year Built: 2002
  • CurrentPrice: 409000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 347.78912
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 347.78912
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Master Downstairs
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1176

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: .19
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8424
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Parcel Number: 0900-258-00-05-00-006-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Zoning: R-20

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6110.24
  • Tax Block: 5
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2019
Closed on
Nov 7, 2019
List Price
$409,000
Sold Price
$409,000
Current Estimated Value
$770,839

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$361,839
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.18%
Original Mortgage
$368,100
Outstanding Balance
$314,615
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$456,224

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 1996
Sold by
Fazziola Rosaline
Bought by
Hoffman James J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Crooke Megan E $409,000 None Available
Hoffman James J $40,000 Titleserv Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Crooke Megan E $368,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/07/2019 11/07/19 Sold $409,000 0.0% $348 / Sq Ft
08/27/2019 08/27/19 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2019 08/07/19 For Sale $409,000 -- $348 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 -- $398,800 $157,300 $241,500
2023 -- $398,800 $157,300 $241,500
2022 $1,493 $384,000 $157,300 $226,700
2021 $1,493 $381,700 $157,300 $224,400
2020 $1,595 $381,700 $157,300 $224,400
2019 $1,595 $0 $0 $0
2018 -- $368,400 $157,300 $211,100
2017 $1,620 $356,800 $166,800 $190,000
2016 $1,478 $336,800 $157,300 $179,500
2015 -- $336,800 $157,300 $179,500
2014 -- $336,800 $157,300 $179,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: L3154285

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0900-258-00-05-00-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.