NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 Trails Rd W Placitas, NM 87043

Estimated Value: $420,000 - $547,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,116 Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2025

Current estimated payment $3,017 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pueblo Architecture
  • Multiple Living Areas
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Beamed Ceilings

About This Home

As of October 2025

Amazing opportunity to own a custom adobe home in Placitas. Beautiful views of the Sandias and sunsets. Home was custom built for the builders parents. Covered portal entry. Kiva fireplaces, beams, lovely tile floors and SW accents enhance the home. TPO Roof, septic and other features updated in 2019. Open and bright floor plan with separated primary suite. The bedrooms face north to back yard views and privacy. Convenient commute to Rio Rancho, Albuquerque and Santa Fe.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joan Wagner

Coldwell Banker Legacy License #29083 Listed on: 08/22/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,538

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 34,848 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Privacy Fence
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $5 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,116 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R112662

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,538

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0.8 Acres

HOA Fees

$5 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Directions: I-25 Placitas exit, East to Trails West on North side of 165. Home is #3 Trails West.
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.8

• Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Multiple Living Areas, Main Level Primary
  • Stories: 1
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Custom, Kiva
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2116.0
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Privacy Wall
  • Roof: Membrane, Rubber
  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: RANM 2100 Disclosure
  • Builder Name: unknown
  • Construction Type: Adobe, Frame, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Open, Patio
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Radiant
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Community/Coop
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 5.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Green Features

  • Green Power: None

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 34848.0
  • Parcel #: R112662
  • Zoning Description: R-1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3538.12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2025
Closed on
Oct 10, 2025
List Price
$485,000
Views
123
Current Estimated Value
$502,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2021
Sold by
Hoffman-Bomse Candis I
Bought by
Wilson Shawn Lamberson

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2018
Closed on
Apr 4, 2019
List Price
$379,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.97%
Original Mortgage
$319,500
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2018
Closed on
Apr 25, 2018
Sold by
Szuszalski Shannon and Estate Of Linda Lou Hall Barag
List Price
$250,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
49.16%
Original Mortgage
$182,100
Interest Rate
4.44%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Williams Nevada Trust -- Centric Title
Wilson Shawn Lamberson -- Stewart Santa Fe
Wilson Shawn Lamberson -- Stewart Santa Fe
Hoffman Bomse Candis Irene -- Fidelity National Ttl Ins Co
Dyslin Mark R -- Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wilson Shawn Lamberson $75,000
Previous Owner Hoffman Bomse Candis Irene $319,500
Previous Owner Dyslin Mark R $182,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Sold -- -- --
09/08/2025 09/08/25 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2025 09/06/25 Price Changed $445,000 -8.2% $210 / Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 For Sale $485,000 +28.0% $229 / Sq Ft
04/05/2019 04/05/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/20/2019 02/20/19 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2018 07/25/18 For Sale $379,000 +51.6% $172 / Sq Ft
04/25/2018 04/25/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/22/2018 03/22/18 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2018 02/22/18 For Sale $250,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest MLS (Greater Albuquerque Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,538 $166,989 $27,445 $139,544
2024 $3,467 $162,125 $25,819 $136,306
2023 $3,467 $157,403 $23,333 $134,070
2022 $3,365 $152,818 $23,333 $129,485
2021 $2,507 $110,495 $23,333 $87,162
2020 $2,471 $107,277 $0 $0
2019 $2,255 $97,106 $0 $0
2018 $2,063 $97,918 $0 $0
2017 $2,004 $100,091 $0 $0
2016 $2,419 $100,091 $0 $0
2014 $2,341 $100,091 $0 $0
2013 -- $94,091 $17,633 $76,458

MLS Number: 1090151

Southwest MLS (Greater Albuquerque Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 1-012-073-432-402

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.