NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3 van Auken Dive Sandy Creek, NY 13142

Estimated Value: $436,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
700 Sq Ft
$623/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2014

Last sale price $152,500 $218 Per Sq Ft

Est. 186% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,810 / mo

56 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2014

100 ft. ON SANDY POND***"YEAR-ROUND COTTAGE"***Easy access to Lake Ontario*****EXCELLENT SALMON,PIKE AND BASS FISHING, BEACHES,ICE FISHING, WATERSKIING, SNOWMOBILING, ETC.***ATV trails abound**If you enjoy the outdoors, you will be enthralled by this area***ONE OF THE BEST KEEP SECRETS IN NEW YORK STATE***Only 40 minutes from Syracuse***Furnace only 1 year old***Water heater only 2 years old***Interior renovated in 2010** Beautiful Views and "SUNSETS"** **Priced well below assessed value* ***A dock can accommodate at least 2 boats/jet skies, etc.********ROAD PLOWED DURING WINTERS MONTHS*****

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gerald Coe

Listing by Keyway Real Estate Listed on: 03/06/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Judith Wolf

Listing by Dropped Members License #40WO0607350

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,653

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x132
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Rural Setting

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 700 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 355289-027-019-0001-012-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,653

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot
  • Water Body Name: South Pond
  • Directions: From Port Ontario**Rt. #3 toward Henderson Harbor*Turn left at light on to Rt. #15 (Vacant Restaurant on corner)*1st left on to Ouderkirk*1-1/2 miles turn left on to South Avenue*South Avenue turns into Van Auken Drive**Ranch on left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Sliding Glass Door(s), Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway, Deck, Dock, See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 355289-027-019-0001-012-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X132
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5653.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2014
Closed on
Jun 13, 2014
List Price
$164,000
Sold Price
$152,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,500
-7.01%
Current Estimated Value
$436,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$283,500
Original Mortgage
$111,500
Outstanding Balance
$1,963
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2007
Sold by
Denido Inc
Bought by
Ayres Scott and Ayres Jacqueline

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harrison Mark $152,500 --
Ayres Scott $135,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harrison Mark $111,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2014 06/13/14 Sold $152,500 -7.0% $218 / Sq Ft
05/01/2014 05/01/14 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2014 03/06/14 For Sale $164,000 -- $234 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,787 $206,300 $76,900 $129,400
2024 $5,623 $179,400 $66,900 $112,500
2023 $5,496 $152,500 $63,700 $88,800
2022 $5,142 $152,500 $63,700 $88,800
2021 $5,086 $152,500 $63,700 $88,800
2020 $5,376 $152,500 $63,700 $88,800
2018 $5,139 $152,500 $63,700 $88,800
2017 $4,959 $152,500 $63,700 $88,800
2016 $4,929 $152,500 $63,700 $88,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S306194

Central New York Information Services

APN: 355289-027-019-0001-012-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.