30 Birch St Marblehead, MA 01945
Estimated Value: $813,000 - $1,317,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,493
Sq Ft
$427/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 30 Birch St, Marblehead, MA 01945 and is currently estimated at $1,064,069, approximately $426 per square foot. 30 Birch St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Marblehead High School, Tower School, and Devereux School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2026
Sold by
Golden Michael and Golden Susan M
Bought by
Golden Ft and Golden
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2025
Sold by
Golden Ft and Golden
Bought by
Golden Michael and Golden Susan M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2021
Sold by
Golden Michael and Golden Susan M
Bought by
Golden Ft and Golden
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$612,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2019
Sold by
Golden Ft and Golden
Bought by
Golden Michael and Golden Susan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$599,200
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2017
Sold by
Golden Ft
Bought by
Golden Michael and Golden Susan M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$416,000
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2014
Sold by
Golden Michael and Golden Susan M
Bought by
Golden Ft and Golden
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2014
Sold by
Golden Ft and Golden
Bought by
Golden Michael and Golden Susan M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2014
Sold by
Golden Michael and Golden Susan M
Bought by
Golden Ft and Golden
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2012
Sold by
Golden Ft and Golden
Bought by
Golden Michael and Golden Susan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2004
Sold by
Arena Constance and Arena Joseph H
Bought by
Arena Joseph
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 1996
Sold by
Thirty Birch Street Rt and Dempsey
Bought by
Golden Susan and Golden Michael
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 1993
Sold by
Green Terry and Green Dorothy
Bought by
Dempsey Sean and Dempsey Mary E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1991
Sold by
Perrett Charlotte
Bought by
Green Terry
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Ft | -- | -- | |
| Golden Michael | -- | -- | |
| Golden Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Golden Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Golden Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Golden Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Golden Michael | -- | -- | |
| Golden Michael | -- | -- | |
| Golden Michael | -- | -- | |
| Golden Michael | -- | -- | |
| Golden Ft | -- | -- | |
| Golden Ft | -- | -- | |
| Golden Ft | -- | -- | |
| Golden Michael | -- | -- | |
| Golden Michael | -- | -- | |
| Golden Ft | -- | -- | |
| Golden Michael | -- | -- | |
| Golden Ft | -- | -- | |
| Golden Ft | -- | -- | |
| Golden Michael | -- | -- | |
| Arena Joseph | -- | -- | |
| Golden Susan | $260,000 | -- | |
| Dempsey Sean | $225,000 | -- | |
| Green Terry | $177,500 | -- | |
| Golden Ft | -- | -- | |
| Golden Ft | -- | -- | |
| Golden Michael | -- | -- | |
| Golden Ft | -- | -- | |
| Golden Michael | -- | -- | |
| Arena Joseph H | -- | -- | |
| Golden Susan M | $260,000 | -- | |
| Dempsey Sean C | $225,000 | -- | |
| Green Terry | $177,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Golden Ft | $612,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Golden Michael | $599,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Golden Michael | $416,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,370 | $924,900 | $533,100 | $391,800 |
| 2024 | $8,171 | $911,900 | $533,100 | $378,800 |
| 2023 | $7,905 | $790,500 | $485,700 | $304,800 |
| 2022 | $7,749 | $736,600 | $438,300 | $298,300 |
| 2021 | $7,261 | $696,800 | $402,800 | $294,000 |
| 2020 | $7,065 | $680,000 | $402,800 | $277,200 |
| 2019 | $6,805 | $633,600 | $367,200 | $266,400 |
| 2018 | $6,721 | $609,900 | $343,500 | $266,400 |
| 2017 | $6,454 | $586,200 | $319,800 | $266,400 |
| 2016 | $6,245 | $562,600 | $296,200 | $266,400 |
| 2015 | $5,971 | $538,900 | $272,500 | $266,400 |
| 2014 | $5,522 | $497,900 | $248,800 | $249,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map