NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,542,000 - $2,734,986

4 Beds
3 Baths
950 Sq Ft
$2,350/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2018

Last sale price $2,475,000 $2,605 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,835 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City Lights View
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 0.09 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2018

Exquisitely remodeled home featuring 4BR/3BA on two levels. The modern, open concept kitchen, living/dining area is light filled with 5 skylights, greenery outlooks and layout that offers direct access to a spacious deck and expansive back yard. A guest (4th) bedroom & full (3rd) bath complete this main level. 3 bedrooms and 2 baths are located on the lower level and open to large patio with direct backyard and garden access. 30 College Avenue offers the perfect indoor/outdoor flow from both levels and is ideal for entertaining & daily living! One car garage, storage and a spectacular deep landscaped South garden complete this magnificent Bernal residence. Walking distance to Glen Park & Bernal Heights Villages.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris O'Connor

Compass License #00996294 Listed on: 04/11/2018

Compass

Co-Listed By

Wendy Soderborg

Compass License #01419734

Last Buyer's Agent

Myrick Tantiado

SF DWELL License #DRE #01855872

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 3,715 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Skylights in Kitchen
  • 1 Fireplace

• Main Floor Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Low Flow Toliet
  • Bathtub with Shower

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Open Parking

Utilities

  • Central Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 672046

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

3,715 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Modern/High Tech
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Piped
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Area, Skylight(s)
  • Living Room Features: Deck Attached, Skylight(s), View
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, REFA
  • Bathroom Features: Low-Flow Toilet(s), Shower Stall(s), Tub w/Shower Over, RMDL
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Storage Area(s)
  • Kitchen Features: Island, RMDL, Skylight(s)
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, WDIN
  • Lower Level: Bedroom(s), Full Bath(s), Primary Bedroom
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Full Bath(s), Kitchen, Living Room

• Parking Access: Independent
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Interior Access, GARG
  • Parking Type: On Site (Single Family Only)
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 672046
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Garden, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0853
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3715.00
  • Lot Size Units: SqFt
  • Price Per Acre: 29015240.33

MLS Schools

  • School District County: San Francisco

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2020
Sold by
Best Jacob David and Best Caitrin Rose
Bought by
Best Jacob David and Best Caitrin Rose
Current Estimated Value
$2,232,497

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,939,800
Outstanding Balance
$1,688,555
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$543,942

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2019
Sold by
Best Jacob D and Best Caitrin R
Bought by
Best Jacob David and Best Caitrin Rose

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2018
Closed on
May 2, 2018
Sold by
Gep Spv 1 Llc
List Price
$2,475,000
Sold Price
$2,475,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.28%
Original Mortgage
$1,980,000
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2017
Sold by
Church Waldo N and Church Susan R
Bought by
Gep Spv 1 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2000
Sold by
Church Waldo N & Susan
Bought by
Church Waldo N and Church Susan R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Best Jacob David -- First American Title Ins Co
Best Jacob David -- None Available
Best Jacob D $2,475,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Gep Spv 1 Llc $960,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Church Waldo N -- --
Church Waldo Neil -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Best Jacob David $1,939,800
Closed Best Jacob D $1,980,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2018 05/10/18 Sold $2,475,000 0.0% $2,605 / Sq Ft
04/27/2018 04/27/18 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2018 04/11/18 For Sale $2,475,000 -- $2,605 / Sq Ft
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $33,049 $2,816,123 $1,971,286 $844,837
2024 $33,049 $2,760,906 $1,932,634 $828,272
2023 $32,561 $2,706,772 $1,894,740 $812,032
2022 $31,957 $2,653,699 $1,857,589 $796,110
2021 $31,395 $2,601,666 $1,821,166 $780,500
2020 $31,517 $2,574,990 $1,802,493 $772,497
2019 $30,430 $2,524,500 $1,767,150 $757,350
2018 $12,087 $979,200 $685,440 $293,760
2017 $486 $38,970 $21,475 $17,495
2016 $447 $38,206 $21,054 $17,152
2015 $441 $37,633 $20,738 $16,895
2014 $689 $36,897 $20,332 $16,565
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 469419

San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

APN: 6720-046

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.