30 Colonial Way Chesapeake, VA 23325
Indian River NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $229,000 - $250,536
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,200
Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 30 Colonial Way, Chesapeake, VA 23325 and is currently estimated at $238,884, approximately $199 per square foot. 30 Colonial Way is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Georgetown Primary School, Sparrow Road Intermediate School, and Indian River Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2025
Sold by
Mcfadden Roslin J and Young Yvette
Bought by
Mcfadden Clarence
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$234,000
Outstanding Balance
$234,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$4,884
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcfadden Clarence | $234,000 | First American Title Insurance |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcfadden Clarence | $234,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,151 | $226,300 | $85,000 | $141,300 |
| 2024 | $2,151 | $213,000 | $80,000 | $133,000 |
| 2023 | $1,496 | $182,400 | $70,000 | $112,400 |
| 2022 | $1,496 | $158,400 | $55,000 | $103,400 |
| 2021 | $1,496 | $142,500 | $45,000 | $97,500 |
| 2020 | $1,393 | $137,200 | $40,000 | $97,200 |
| 2019 | $1,393 | $132,700 | $40,000 | $92,700 |
| 2018 | $1,403 | $133,600 | $50,000 | $83,600 |
| 2017 | $1,194 | $129,400 | $50,000 | $79,400 |
| 2016 | $1,403 | $133,600 | $50,000 | $83,600 |
| 2015 | $1,403 | $133,600 | $50,000 | $83,600 |
| 2014 | $1,403 | $133,600 | $50,000 | $83,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map