NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30 Duncan Rd Lagrangeville, NY 12540

Estimated Value: $449,000 - $481,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2019

Last sale price $294,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,266 / mo

192 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Arlington High School Rated A-
  • Cottage
  • Porch

About This Home

As of April 2019

Legal 2 family (mother/daughter) 2200 sq.ft home on 1.5 acres. Front of house welcomes w/a large (9x23ft)front porch. House has 4 possibly 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths. Tenant apt has 1 bedroom and 1 bath with possible 2nd bedroom. A deck in back of house overlooks the yard. A landscaped yard for a decked pool and many outdoor opportunities. Walking distance to Tymor Park, a 500 acre Town Park. House is surrounded w/ many walking, jogging and horse riding trails. Stand alone shed for mowers and other tools. A separate work shop. The house will come w/ a 1 year warranty on all major systems.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert D Ferris

R. Ferris Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: 845-454-7800 License #10351200763 Listed on: 09/07/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Patti Jean Behen

Coldwell Banker Realty License #10401256149

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,515

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 1.5

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Frame Construction
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Porch
  • 1.5 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • Park

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 132200-6759-00-200761-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,515

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

1.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Attribution Contact: 845-454-7800
  • Village: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Formal Dining
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan,Dishwasher,Dryer,Microwave,Refrigerator,Shed,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2200
  • AtticDescription: Walkup
  • SquareFootage: 2200.00

Schools

  • Middle School: Union Vale Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.5
  • Lot Dimensions: 1.5000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 65340
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 132200-6759-00-200761-0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6515
  • Tax Map Number: 132200-6759-00-200761-0000

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Vail Farm Elementary School
  • High School: Arlington High School
  • Middle School District: Arlington

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2018
Closed on
Apr 10, 2019
List Price
$349,000
Sold Price
$294,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-15.76%
Current Estimated Value
$470,877

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$176,877
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.87%
Original Mortgage
$194,000
Outstanding Balance
$168,092
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$302,785

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Whalen Jean M $294,000 Thoroughbred Title
Whalen Jean M $294,000 Thoroughbred Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Whalen Jean M $194,000
Closed Whalen Jean M $194,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2019 04/10/19 Sold $294,000 -15.8% $134 / Sq Ft
09/07/2018 09/07/18 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2018 09/07/18 For Sale $349,000 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,027 $267,300 $98,000 $169,300
2024 $9,027 $267,300 $98,000 $169,300
2023 $11,488 $267,300 $98,000 $169,300
2022 $1,720 $267,300 $98,000 $169,300
2021 $8,576 $267,300 $98,000 $169,300
2020 $8,415 $267,300 $98,000 $169,300
2019 $6,229 $267,300 $98,000 $169,300
2018 $4,480 $210,300 $98,000 $112,300
2017 $4,444 $210,300 $98,000 $112,300
2016 $5,445 $210,300 $98,000 $112,300
2015 -- $210,300 $98,000 $112,300
2014 -- $210,300 $130,700 $79,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4842157

OneKey® MLS

APN: 132200-6759-00-200761-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.