Seller's Agent in 2021
Dana Green
Compass
(925) 339-1918
14 in this area
350 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $3,362,000 - $3,469,000
On the market for the first time in 80 years, this treasured 2.04± acre Orinda Country Club estate is ready for a new owner to create their dream home! Owned and loved by one family, this oak-studded property was transformed from an empty lot into a magical oasis and was the backdrop of many family gatherings and celebrations. This charming, ranch-style home was built in 1941 and was remodeled and expanded throughout the years. The property also includes a two-bedroom guest cottage with separate, gated entrance. Over eight decades, the owner and a team of expert landscape designers created one of the most impressive private gardens in the Bay Area. Featured in several publications, the grounds showcase an expansive display of horticulture and a thoughtful array of seasonal plants that bloom year-round. This one-of-a-kind property includes meandering rock pathways, terraced gardens, four koi ponds, pool, and rose garden.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| G Willard Non Exempt Qtip Trust | -- | -- | |
| Cronin Brian H | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Cronin Brian H | $3,450,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Miller Nancy Shurtleff | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cronin Brian H | $1,500,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/04/2025 02/04/25 | Off Market | $3,450,000 | -- | -- |
| 05/25/2021 05/25/21 | Sold | $3,450,000 | -4.0% | $755 / Sq Ft |
| 04/19/2021 04/19/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/08/2021 04/08/21 | For Sale | $3,595,000 | -- | $787 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,294 | $3,939,389 | $3,247,296 | $692,093 |
| 2024 | $43,586 | $3,661,167 | $3,183,624 | $477,543 |
| 2023 | $43,586 | $3,589,380 | $3,121,200 | $468,180 |
| 2022 | $43,084 | $3,519,000 | $3,060,000 | $459,000 |
| 2021 | $7,844 | $472,203 | $150,746 | $321,457 |
| 2019 | $7,588 | $458,199 | $146,276 | $311,923 |
| 2018 | $7,093 | $449,215 | $143,408 | $305,807 |
| 2017 | $6,864 | $440,408 | $140,597 | $299,811 |
| 2016 | $6,683 | $431,774 | $137,841 | $293,933 |
| 2015 | $6,612 | $425,289 | $135,771 | $289,518 |
| 2014 | $6,494 | $416,959 | $133,112 | $283,847 |
Seller's Agent in 2021
Dana Green
Compass
(925) 339-1918
14 in this area
350 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Dina Del Monica
Compass
(925) 444-4300
1 in this area
26 Total Sales
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 40944408
APN: 262-051-017-8
Ask me questions while you tour the home.