NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30 Oriole Dr Medfield, MA 02052

Estimated Value: $1,129,476 - $1,296,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,672 Sq Ft
$448/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2016

Last sale price $663,000 $248 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,525 / mo

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2016

Welcome to one of Medfield's most sought after neighborhoods. This 4 bedroom, 2 ½ bath, center entrance colonial, with a gracious foyer, is located just minutes from the commuter rail. This location offers privacy and a fantastic neighborhood setting. The spacious and bright home features a gorgeous new eat-in kitchen with stainless appliances and granite counters. The sun-filled front-to-back living room has a bow window with a beautiful view of the large, level and private back yard. The front-to-back family room boasts a cathedral ceiling and a brick fireplace. The formal dining room has a beautiful chair rail and picture molding. The bathrooms have updated vanities and new granite countertops. The bedrooms are spacious, and the master bedroom has a walk-in closet and an updated en suite bath with double vanities. The four-season sun room off of the kitchen overlooks the patio and the desirable lot. The walk out basement has a finished area perfect for an office or playroom.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kandi Pitrus

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate Listed on: 12/02/2015

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate

Year Built

1982

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Paved Drive, Level
  • Other Agent: 2.50
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1982

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Number of Rooms: 8
  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court, Park, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Energy: Insulated Windows
  • Flooring: Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Hardwood
  • Insulation: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Security System, Cable Available
  • Basement: Full
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor, 14X13
  • Bedroom 3: Second Floor, 13X11
  • Bedroom 4: Second Floor, 13X9
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor, 6X5
  • Bathroom #2: Second Floor
  • Bathroom #3: Second Floor, 8X8
  • Kitchen: First Floor, 18X13
  • Laundry Room: First Floor, 3X5
  • Living Room: First Floor, 29X13
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor, 17X13
  • Master Bedroom Description: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Closet - Walk-in, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room: First Floor, 13X12
  • Family Room: First Floor, 25X15

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Porch - Enclosed, Patio, Gutters, Storage Shed
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Hot Water Baseboard, Gas
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Utility Connections: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: M:0011 B:0000 L:0053

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2015
Closed on
Feb 24, 2016
Sold by
Engleby Robert T and Engleby Sheryl T
Bought by
Bazinet Nathan and Bazinet Stacy
Seller's Agent
Kandi Pitrus
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Susan Brunelli
Coldwell Banker Realty - Westwood
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$663,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,900
-5.27%
Current Estimated Value
$1,197,119

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$534,119
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.96%
Original Mortgage
$530,400
Outstanding Balance
$415,590
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$781,529

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2015
Sold by
Engleby Robert and Farragher Michael
Bought by
Engleby Robert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 1998
Sold by
Elam Robert and Elam Lynnis M
Bought by
Farragher Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bazinet Nathan $663,000 --
Bazinet Nathan $663,000 --
Bazinet Nathan $663,000 --
Engleby Robert $250,000 --
Engleby Robert T $250,000 --
Farragher Michael $420,300 --
Farragher Michael $420,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bazinet Nathan $530,400
Closed Bazinet Nathan $530,400
Previous Owner Farragher Michael $195,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/24/2016 02/24/16 Sold $663,000 -5.3% $248 / Sq Ft
12/23/2015 12/23/15 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2015 12/02/15 For Sale $699,900 -- $262 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,692 $992,200 $510,100 $482,100
2024 $13,378 $913,800 $460,100 $453,700
2023 $13,239 $858,000 $440,100 $417,900
2022 $12,488 $716,900 $420,100 $296,800
2021 $12,430 $699,900 $416,100 $283,800
2020 $12,292 $689,400 $414,100 $275,300
2019 $12,025 $672,900 $396,100 $276,800
2018 $11,468 $673,400 $400,100 $273,300
2017 $11,296 $668,800 $396,100 $272,700
2016 $11,202 $668,800 $396,100 $272,700
2015 $10,599 $660,800 $391,300 $269,500
2014 $9,917 $615,200 $345,700 $269,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71937654

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MEDF-000011-000000-000053

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.