NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,087,000 - $2,787,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
4,164 Sq Ft
$589/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 1, 2016

Last sale price $1,175,000 $282 Per Sq Ft

Est. 109% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,072 / mo

242 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property has ocean access
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • River View
  • Felix A. Williams Elementary School Rated A-
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Marble Flooring

About This Home

As of June 2016

Enjoy expansive wide water views from this waterfront estate w/high elevation as well as deep water dock. This well maintained home offers 4 BR/4BA, lap pool w/wraparound deck overlooking the Saint Lucie River w/magnificent sunsets! Designed to enjoy cooking in the eat in kit, entertaining w/2 wet bars in both the living/family rooms, complete w/fireplace, this home was built in 1978 but update in 1996 with oversized rooms, each with great water views! The sea wall has been replaced as well as the retaining walls from the pool to the dock, with an attractive walkway to a covered gazebo at the water's edge.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joan Rogers PA

Berkshire Hathaway Florida Rea License #0665096 Listed on: 04/04/2016

Co-Listed By

Priscilla Baldwin

Berkshire Hathaway Florida Realty License #568921

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,774

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 21,170 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • River Front
  • East Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Barrel Roof Shape
  • Frame Construction
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 4,164 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1238410020000083030

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,774

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: South on Sewall's Point Road, Right on Rio Vista to house on left
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Main Level Primary, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Marble
  • Living Area: 4164.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Casement Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Living Area
  • View: River
  • Lot Features: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Pool Equipment
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Navigable Water, Ocean Access, River Front, Seawall
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Screened
  • Roof: Barrel

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Tub
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 1238410020000083030
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.49
  • Lot Size: .486 acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21344.4
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 13774.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2016
Closed on
May 28, 2016
List Price
$2,695,000
Sold Price
$1,175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,520,000
-56.4%
Current Estimated Value
$2,450,974

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,275,974
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2015
Sold by
Kin Carl P
Bought by
King Carl P and King Carol A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 1988
Bought by
Rio Vista Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rio Vista Llc $1,175,000 Merit Title, Inc
King Carl P -- Attorney
Rio Vista Llc $712,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/01/2016 06/01/16 Sold $1,175,000 -56.4% $282 / Sq Ft
05/02/2016 05/02/16 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2015 09/15/15 For Sale $2,695,000 -- $647 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,853 $1,481,243 -- --
2024 $22,986 $1,346,585 -- --
2023 $22,986 $1,224,169 $0 $0
2022 $20,251 $1,112,881 $0 $0
2021 $17,625 $1,011,710 $704,000 $307,710
2020 $17,078 $1,001,390 $704,000 $297,390
2019 $18,270 $1,063,490 $760,000 $303,490
2018 $17,759 $1,025,470 $720,000 $305,470
2017 $16,432 $995,010 $760,000 $235,010
2016 $14,176 $869,543 $0 $0
2015 $13,223 $863,499 $0 $0
2014 $13,223 $856,646 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R10167953

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 12-38-41-002-000-00830-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.