$330,000
PENDING

30 Strauss Ln Olympia Fields, IL 60461

Estimated payment $3,006/month

Total Views 5,618
5 Beds
5 Baths
3,568 Sq Ft
$92 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Spacious home in a picturesque setting featuring an open and functional layout. The main level welcomes you with a mosaic tile foyer and curved staircase, leading to a bright living room with built-ins and fireplace, formal dining room, and an eat-in kitchen with pantry. A large family room opens to the patio, and a private office with custom built-ins, fireplace, and wet bar creates the perfect work-from-home space. The second floor offers five generously sized bedrooms, multiple closets, and two full bathrooms plus a powder room. The primary suite includes a walk-in cedar closet and private bath with dual vanity.

Listing Agent

Halina Zdanowski

LPT Realty Brokerage Phone: (708) 790-3321 License #471018308 Listed on: 03/06/2026

LPT Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,795

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 16,640 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 86 x 41.6 x 82.6 x106.6 x 60.6 x 13 x 170
  • Irregular Lot

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,568 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Built-In Features
  • Bookcases
  • Historic or Period Millwork
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Natural lighting in basement

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Two Heating Systems
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,795

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (708) 790-3321
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Daylight
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases, Special Millwork, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 3568
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Bedroom 5, Breakfast Room, Foyer, Office, Recreation Room, Storage, Utility Room-Lower Level, Walk In Closet, Workshop
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 5147
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room,Den/Library
  • Total Sq Ft: 5147

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Multiple Locations, Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: Yes
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Yearly
  • Master Association Fee: 150

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.382
  • Lot Dimensions: 86 X 41.6 X 82.6 X106.6 X 60.6 X 13 X 170
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14795
  • Tax Year: 2023

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,795 $34,000 $7,073 $26,927
2024 $14,795 $34,000 $7,073 $26,927
2023 $15,762 $34,000 $7,073 $26,927
2022 $15,762 $27,755 $6,241 $21,514
2021 $12,263 $27,754 $6,240 $21,514
2020 $11,421 $27,754 $6,240 $21,514
2019 $9,382 $24,076 $5,824 $18,252
2018 $9,310 $24,076 $5,824 $18,252
2017 $9,054 $24,076 $5,824 $18,252
2016 $9,865 $23,926 $5,408 $18,518
2015 $9,725 $23,926 $5,408 $18,518
2014 $9,552 $23,926 $5,408 $18,518
2013 $9,932 $26,762 $5,408 $21,354
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $330,000 0.0% $92 / Sq Ft
10/21/2021 10/21/21 Sold $330,000 +6.8% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2021 08/19/21 For Sale $309,000 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Trustee Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $330,000 Attorneys Ttl Guaranty Fund
Deed $314,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $264,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $251,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12586089

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 31-23-110-010-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.