$171,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

30 Taft St Shelby, OH 44875

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,008 Sq Ft
10,640 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$170 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

3 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Beautifully updated ranch offering comfort, convenience, and a setting that truly stands out. Located in a quiet Shelby neighborhood, this move-in-ready home features main-floor laundry for easy everyday living and an attached garage for added practicality. Inside, you'll appreciate the fresh feel created by new flooring and updated windows, bringing in natural light throughout. The full basement provides excellent storage or potential for additional living space. Step outside to the backyard deck and take in peaceful pond views, the perfect backdrop for relaxing or entertaining. With all appliances included, this home is ready for its next owner to simply move in and enjoy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marc Sleeckx, Jr.

Sluss Realty Brokerage Phone: 4195293047 License #2016002718 Listed on: 04/15/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Corisa Welch

Sluss Realty License #2021007072

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,988

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 10,640 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lawn

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,008 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0460822005000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,988

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

10,640 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2443
  • Lot Size: 76 x 140
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Take OH-39 W to Myers Rd in Jackson Township. Continue on Myers Rd to Sharon Township. Turn left onto State Rte 61 S. Continue on Hummel Rd. Drive to Taft St in Shelby
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: Onsite Built
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Attribution Contact: 4195293047
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Family Room, Living Room, Main Level Primary Bedroom
  • Living Area: 1008
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Area: 276
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 11

• Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, 1 Car
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Shelby City Schools

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10640
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 0460822005000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1988.36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2022
Closed on
Mar 28, 2022
List Price
$149,500
Sold Price
$155,500
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
4.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.33%
Original Mortgage
$150,835
Outstanding Balance
$140,275
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$30,659

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2018
Sold by
Shira Patrick
Bought by
Korbas Tyler J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,900
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2013
Closed on
Oct 10, 2013
Sold by
Beneficial Financial I Inc
Bought by
Shira Patrick
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$43,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-12.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2013
Sold by
Mahon Joseph T
Bought by
Beneficial Financial I Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 1997
Sold by
Sheridan Delores L
Bought by
Mahon Joseph T and Mahon Kendra Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
7.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $155,500 Barrister Title
Warranty Deed $73,000 Barristers Title Corp
Limited Warranty Deed $43,900 Omega Title Agency Llc
Sheriffs Deed $40,000 None Available
Deed $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $150,835 New Conventional
Previous Owner $69,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $52,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $171,000 +0.6% $170 / Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $170,000 +9.3% $169 / Sq Ft
03/28/2022 03/28/22 Sold $155,500 +4.0% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/26/2022 02/26/22 For Sale $149,500 +240.5% $120 / Sq Ft
10/23/2013 10/23/13 Sold $43,900 -12.0% $44 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/08/2013 10/08/13 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2013 09/12/13 For Sale $49,900 -- $50 / Sq Ft
Source: Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,988 $50,770 $7,380 $43,390
2024 $1,988 $50,770 $7,380 $43,390
2023 $1,989 $50,770 $7,380 $43,390
2022 $1,183 $27,010 $6,090 $20,920
2021 $1,183 $27,010 $6,090 $20,920
2020 $1,184 $27,010 $6,090 $20,920
2019 $1,065 $22,280 $5,160 $17,120
2018 $1,055 $22,280 $5,160 $17,120
2017 $1,045 $22,280 $5,160 $17,120
2016 $717 $15,380 $5,160 $10,220
2015 $714 $15,380 $5,160 $10,220
2014 $690 $15,380 $5,160 $10,220
2012 $1,216 $28,320 $5,160 $23,160
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9073033

Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

APN: 046-08-220-05-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.