30 Vassal Ln Cambridge, MA 02138
West Cambridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,767,000 - $2,608,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,874
Sq Ft
$1,262/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 30 Vassal Ln, Cambridge, MA 02138 and is currently estimated at $2,365,316, approximately $1,262 per square foot. 30 Vassal Ln is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Benjamin Banneker Charter Public School, Cambridge Montessori School, and St Peter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2005
Sold by
Meese Jeffrey
Bought by
Reine Kathleen M and Reine Marion B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$261,366
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,103,950
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2003
Sold by
Ibrahim Mona A and French Mona I
Bought by
Meese Jeffrey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$552,000
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2000
Sold by
Brown Steven and Brown Lisa
Bought by
French Jonathan A and Ibrahim Mona A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$560,000
Interest Rate
7.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reine Kathleen M | $849,000 | -- | |
| Meese Jeffrey | $690,000 | -- | |
| French Jonathan A | $700,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Reine Kathleen M | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Meese Jeffrey | $552,000 | |
| Previous Owner | French Jonathan A | $560,000 | |
| Previous Owner | French Jonathan A | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | French Jonathan A | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,299 | $1,779,300 | $577,700 | $1,201,600 |
| 2024 | $10,573 | $1,785,900 | $635,400 | $1,150,500 |
| 2023 | $9,482 | $1,618,100 | $631,700 | $986,400 |
| 2022 | $8,930 | $1,508,500 | $673,000 | $835,500 |
| 2021 | $8,168 | $1,396,300 | $645,400 | $750,900 |
| 2020 | $7,809 | $1,358,000 | $637,700 | $720,300 |
| 2019 | $7,107 | $1,196,500 | $538,300 | $658,200 |
| 2018 | $7,049 | $1,120,600 | $485,000 | $635,600 |
| 2017 | $7,741 | $1,192,700 | $472,800 | $719,900 |
| 2016 | $7,620 | $1,090,100 | $414,600 | $675,500 |
| 2015 | $7,567 | $967,600 | $363,700 | $603,900 |
| 2014 | $7,594 | $906,200 | $310,400 | $595,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map