30 Work Ave Monterey, CA 93940
Estimated Value: $779,000 - $940,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,059
Sq Ft
$803/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 30 Work Ave, Monterey, CA 93940 and is currently estimated at $850,293, approximately $802 per square foot. 30 Work Ave is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Foothill Elementary School, Monte Vista Elementary School, and Monterey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2021
Sold by
Colleen Borges Erin and Colleen Shawn C
Bought by
Shawn And Erin Borges Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2019
Sold by
Borges Shawn C and Borges Erin C
Bought by
Borges Erin Colleen and Borges Shawn C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$459,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2018
Sold by
Haas Marianne and Fritz J Haas Living Trust
Bought by
Haas Marianne and Borges Shawn C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$453,100
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2005
Sold by
Haas Fritz Josef and Fritz J Haas Living Trust
Bought by
Haas Fritz Josef and Fritz J Haas Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2004
Sold by
Haas Fritz Josef
Bought by
Haas Fritz Josef and Fritz J Haas Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2001
Sold by
Haas Fritz Josef and Haas Josef F
Bought by
Haas Fritz Josef
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$370,000
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shawn And Erin Borges Living Trust | -- | Krasa Law Inc | |
| Borges Erin Colleen | -- | Krasa Law Inc | |
| Borges Erin Colleen | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Haas Marianne | -- | Chicago Title Co Irvine | |
| Haas Fritz Josef | -- | -- | |
| Haas Fritz Josef | -- | -- | |
| Haas Fritz Josef | -- | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Borges Erin Colleen | $459,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Haas Marianne | $453,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Haas Fritz Josef | $370,000 | |
| Closed | Haas Fritz Josef | $370,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $718 | $70,789 | $21,182 | $49,607 |
| 2024 | $718 | $69,402 | $20,767 | $48,635 |
| 2023 | $747 | $68,042 | $20,360 | $47,682 |
| 2022 | $736 | $66,709 | $19,961 | $46,748 |
| 2021 | $724 | $65,402 | $19,570 | $45,832 |
| 2020 | $698 | $64,733 | $19,370 | $45,363 |
| 2019 | $557 | $48,759 | $18,991 | $29,768 |
| 2018 | $538 | $47,804 | $18,619 | $29,185 |
| 2017 | $502 | $46,867 | $18,254 | $28,613 |
| 2016 | $492 | $45,949 | $17,897 | $28,052 |
| 2015 | $484 | $45,260 | $17,629 | $27,631 |
| 2014 | $476 | $44,374 | $17,284 | $27,090 |
Source: Public Records
Map