NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $688,009 - $695,000

Studio
1 Bath
550 Sq Ft
1961 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2025

Last sale price $695,000 $1,264 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $4,661 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Elevator
  • River School (The) Rated A
  • Granite Countertops
  • 3-minute walk to Vincent F Albano Jr Playground

About This Home

As of September 2025

Expansive 550 Sq Ft Studio in Iconic I.M. Pei–Designed Kips Bay Towers Welcome to the largest studio line in the building, offering impressive scale, light, and versatility. Wall-to-wall windows flood the space with natural light and showcase open city views. The expansive main room comfortably accommodates multiple layout options, including a king-size bed, full living area, and dining. The partially open kitchen is outfitted with granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, and full-size appliances including a dishwasher. The renovated bathroom is finished in sleek granite tile and features a walk-in glass-enclosed shower. Additional highlights include a separate dressing area, two generous closets, and built-in heating and air conditioning. All this, plus incredibly low common charges and taxes. The monthly real estate tax will be $450 per month when used as primary residence. There is an ongoing capital assessment of $147 per month. Designed by legendary architect I.M. Pei, Kips Bay Towers is a full-service condominium offering an impressive suite of amenities, including a 24-hour concierge and doorman, live-in resident manager and super, on-site management office, a full staff of handymen and porters, a state-of-the-art fitness center, large laundry rooms, valet with dry cleaning services, and 24-hour parking. The beautifully renovated lobby welcomes you home in style. At the heart of the community is the one-of-a-kind 3+ acre private garden—the largest in Manhattan. This lush, landscaped oasis features open lawns, picnic areas, an herb garden, a playground with sprinkler, full-size basketball court, pickle ball court, and spaces to lounge or play—like having your own backyard in the city. Conveniently located just steps from Fairway, Trader Joe’s, restaurants, nightlife, and shops. Easy access to the 6 train, the M15 bus (right outside), the East River ferry, and two CitiBike stations.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Lee

Compass License #10401216147 Listed on: 07/02/2025

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Lee

Compass License #10401216147 Listed on: 07/02/2025

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,540

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

HOA Fees

  • $426 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 9th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • 550 Sq Ft Home

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 3116 / 00936

Community Details

Overview

  • 280 Units
  • High-Rise Community
  • Kips Bay Subdivision
  • 21-Story Property

Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities
  • Elevator

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,540

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$426 per month

Listing Details

  • Exposures: North
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Kips Bay
  • Entry Level: 9
  • Structure Type: High Rise
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 21

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Granite Counters
  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Area: 550.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed, Common On Floor, Common Area
  • Green Building Features: Elevator(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Other
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 426.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 0.000000x0.000000

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 280
  • Total Stories: 21
  • Year Built: 1961

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 00936
  • Tax Lot: 3116
  • Tax Annual: 6540.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 2, 2025
Closed on
Sep 30, 2025
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$695,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.71%
Views
17
Current Estimated Value
$691,752

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,248
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Huie Kathy $695,000 --
Balnir Inc $125,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Sold $695,000 -0.7% $1,264 / Sq Ft
08/18/2025 08/18/25 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2025 07/02/25 For Sale $700,000 0.0% $1,273 / Sq Ft
08/13/2023 08/13/23 Rented $3,300 0.0% --
07/20/2023 07/20/23 Price Changed $3,300 -2.9% $6 / Sq Ft
06/23/2023 06/23/23 For Rent $3,400 0.0% --
08/13/2022 08/13/22 Rented $3,400 0.0% --
07/18/2022 07/18/22 For Rent $3,400 -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,552 $54,273 $10,080 $44,193
2025 $6,448 $52,413 $10,080 $42,333
2024 $6,448 $51,572 $10,080 $41,492
2023 $5,178 $51,168 $10,080 $41,088
2022 $5,006 $51,878 $10,081 $41,797
2021 $5,810 $47,363 $10,081 $37,282
2020 $4,797 $52,459 $10,081 $42,378
2019 $4,575 $51,279 $10,081 $41,198
2018 $5,262 $44,986 $10,081 $34,905
2017 $5,132 $47,759 $10,080 $37,679
2016 $4,897 $39,470 $10,080 $29,390
2015 $2,685 $37,005 $10,081 $26,924
2014 $2,685 $36,947 $10,081 $26,866
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20034440

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 0936-3116

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.