Estimated payment $910/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Carpet
- No HOA
- Family Room
- 4-minute walk to Adair City Park
About This Home
Charming and well-maintained home located in the heart of Adair! This move-in ready property offers a spacious layout with updated flooring, fresh interior finishes, and plenty of natural light throughout. The large living area provides a comfortable space to relax or entertain, while the kitchen features ample cabinetry and workspace with a functional, open feel. The home includes multiple bedrooms with generous closet space, a full bathroom, and a convenient main-level laundry area. Step outside to enjoy the oversized yard-perfect for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply enjoying small-town living. A storage shed adds extra space for tools and equipment. Located on a quiet street just minutes from downtown amenities, this home offers both comfort and convenience at an affordable price point. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for an investment opportunity, this property is a great fit!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,010
Year Built
- Built in 1925
Lot Details
- 10,200 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 60x170
Interior Spaces
- 1,122 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0103156004
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,010 | $63,550 | $12,960 | $50,590 |
| 2024 | $1,010 | $56,760 | $12,960 | $43,800 |
| 2023 | $986 | $56,760 | $12,960 | $43,800 |
| 2022 | $938 | $48,210 | $7,780 | $40,430 |
| 2021 | $938 | $48,210 | $7,780 | $40,430 |
| 2020 | $694 | $34,420 | $7,780 | $26,640 |
| 2019 | $674 | $33,016 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $650 | $33,016 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $596 | $29,390 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $594 | $29,390 | $4,670 | $24,720 |
| 2015 | $594 | $51,289 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $800 | $51,289 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2026 05/19/26 | For Sale | $155,000 | -- | $138 / Sq Ft |
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 741132
APN: 01-03-156-004
Ask me questions while you tour the home.