NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $898,000 - $954,913

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,569 Sq Ft
$257/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 8, 2025

Last sale price $905,000 $254 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,228 / mo

82 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 0.28 Acre Lot
  • Paradise Valley High School Rated A
  • Solar Power System
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of August 2025

PRICED TO SELL! Custom home on corner lot! 4 bedrooms, 3 baths + office in a unique pocket of homes. 12' ceilings invite you in to formal dining area, living room and spacious kitchen with gas cooktop, wall oven, tons of cabinets, custom Corian counters + breakfast bar. Open to Breakfast area. Oversized primary bedroom with fireplace, updated bath, quartz counters, Jet tub & ez entry shower. Split floorplan with 3 secondary bedrooms. Additional office/bonus space with separate exit Covered patio overlooking pool, gas BBQ, putting & chipping green & Grapefruit tree. New roof in 2020 & Tankless water heater. 3 car side entry garage with cabinets. Solar lease is fully paid. Convenient to shopping, schools (Great Hearts is walking distance!), hiking trails and more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Van D. Welborn

Redfin Corporation License #SA556868000 Listed on: 05/02/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,803

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 0.28

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,569 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Mechanical Sun Shade
  • Solar Screens
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

• Solar Power System
  • 12,230 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Built by P & A Custom Homes
  • Cimarron Manor Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-55-227

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,803

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Thunderbird Rd and 32nd St
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Subdivision Name: CIMARRON MANOR
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 253.57
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Master Bedroom, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Tub with Jets, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Laminate Counters, Master Downstairs, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Wet Bar, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 3569.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Mechanical Sun Shds, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Features: Fenced, Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Palomino Primary School
  • High School: Paradise Valley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenway Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12230.0
  • Parcel #: 214-55-227

Building Info

  • Builder Name: P & A Custom Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3803.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.0
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Map Number: 55.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2025
Closed on
Aug 7, 2025
Sold by
Vandoren Julia Kristine and Vandoren James
List Price
$999,000
Sold Price
$905,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$94,000
-9.41%
Views
51
Current Estimated Value
$918,978

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,978
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.06%
Original Mortgage
$769,250
Outstanding Balance
$764,553
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$154,425

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2021
Closed on
Mar 18, 2021
Sold by
Benkiel Henri and Benkiel Molly Kaas
Bought by
Vandoren Julia Kristine and Vandoren Van Doren
Seller's Agent
Marty Stephens
HomeSmart
Buyer's Agent
Van D. Welborn
Redfin Corporation
List Price
$765,000
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-1.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.38%
Original Mortgage
$135,750
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2008
Sold by
Benkiel Henri and Kaas Benkiel Molly
Bought by
Benkiel Henri and Benkiel Molly

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 1997
Sold by
Denise Charles P and Denise Antoinette
Bought by
Benkiel Henri and Kaas Molly H

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
May Jason M $905,000 Title Agency
Vandoren Julia Kristine $750,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Benkiel Henri -- Advantage Land Title Agency
Benkiel Henri $69,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open May Jason M $769,250
Previous Owner Vandoren Julia Kristine $135,750
Previous Owner Vandoren Julia Kristine $548,250
Previous Owner Benkiel Henri $198,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Sold $905,000 -3.6% $254 / Sq Ft
07/24/2025 07/24/25 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Price Changed $939,000 -0.5% $263 / Sq Ft
07/08/2025 07/08/25 Price Changed $944,000 -0.5% $264 / Sq Ft
06/19/2025 06/19/25 Price Changed $949,000 -0.1% $266 / Sq Ft
06/05/2025 06/05/25 Price Changed $950,000 -3.0% $266 / Sq Ft
05/28/2025 05/28/25 Price Changed $979,000 -1.0% $274 / Sq Ft
05/18/2025 05/18/25 Price Changed $989,000 -1.0% $277 / Sq Ft
05/02/2025 05/02/25 For Sale $999,000 +33.2% $280 / Sq Ft
03/24/2021 03/24/21 Sold $750,000 -2.0% $210 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/22/2021 01/22/21 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2021 01/21/21 For Sale $765,000 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,920 $44,233 -- --
2024 $3,711 $42,126 -- --
2023 $3,711 $64,200 $12,840 $51,360
2022 $3,668 $50,370 $10,070 $40,300
2021 $3,680 $45,810 $9,160 $36,650
2020 $3,548 $46,620 $9,320 $37,300
2019 $3,563 $45,080 $9,010 $36,070
2018 $3,433 $42,480 $8,490 $33,990
2017 $3,442 $38,460 $7,690 $30,770
2016 $3,387 $39,360 $7,870 $31,490
2015 $3,142 $36,110 $7,220 $28,890
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6860132

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-55-227

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.