NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3001 Kernel Ln Adel, IA 50003

Estimated Value: $408,036 - $517,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,665 Sq Ft
$270/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 2, 2019

Last sale price $305,000 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,399 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mud Room
  • ADM Middle School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of January 2019

24 hour sale. Custom Build. Lot cost IS NOT included in the price of the home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ou Meksay

RE/MAX Concepts Listed on: 12/31/2018

RE/MAX Concepts

Last Buyer's Agent

Ou Meksay

RE/MAX Concepts Listed on: 12/31/2018

RE/MAX Concepts

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 34,848 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Stone Siding
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 1,665 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Septic Tank
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Built by Dreamscape Homebuilders, LLC

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1036427020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

0.8 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Homebuilder: Dreamscape Homebuilders, LLC
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 183.18
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 183.18
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Flr Laundry, Cable TV, Carpeting, Hardwood Floors, Smoke Detector, Tile Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath 1st Floor: 1
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas, Eat In Kitchen
  • Family Room: 1st Floor
  • Other Rooms: Mud Room, Pantry
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1665
  • Total Sq Ft: 1665

• Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 3 Attached

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water: City
  • Heat: See Remarks

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: No

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.8000
  • Lot S F: 34848
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1036427020

Listed on
May 8, 2017
Closed on
Jul 31, 2017
Sold by
Northwater Development Llc
Bought by
Johnston Benjamin M and Johnston Angelique N
Seller's Agent
Julianna Cullen
RE/MAX Precision
Buyer's Agent
Ou Meksay
RE/MAX Concepts
List Price
$72,900
Sold Price
$72,900
Current Estimated Value
$449,259

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$376,359
Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.01%
Original Mortgage
$342,000
Outstanding Balance
$283,867
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$165,392

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnston Benjamin M $73,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnston Benjamin M $342,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/03/2019 01/03/19 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2019 01/02/19 Sold $305,000 0.0% $183 / Sq Ft
12/31/2018 12/31/18 For Sale $305,000 +318.4% $183 / Sq Ft
08/01/2017 08/01/17 Sold $72,900 0.0% $44 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/01/2017 08/01/17 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2017 05/08/17 For Sale $72,900 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $36 $356,210 $65,000 $291,210
2024 $42 $356,210 $65,000 $291,210
2023 $42 $356,210 $65,000 $291,210
2022 $42 $293,290 $2,080 $291,210
2021 $42 $2,080 $2,080 $0
2020 $44 $2,080 $2,080 $0
2019 $46 $356,210 $65,000 $291,210
2018 $46 $223,470 $65,000 $158,470
2017 $44 $2,080 $2,080 $0
2016 $0 $2,080 $2,080 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 574466

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 10-36-427-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.