Estimated payment $5,422/month
Highlights
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Memorial High School Rated 9+
- Fireplace
About This Home
Begin a timeless family legacy on Burntside Lake with this exceptional 3 bedroom, 1 bath lakeside retreat, thoughtfully positioned on 1+/- acre of pristine, forested land. Framed by a majestic stand of pine and mature white cedars, the property boasts an extraordinary 245 feet of premier shoreline, rare sand beach oriented perfectly to capture unforgettable west facing sunsets. Inside, the open concept vaulted living room, dining area, and kitchen are anchored by a cultured stone wood burning fireplace furnace and half log mantle creating a warm and timeless focal point. The Loft offers one secluded bedroom and an open area for overflow sleeping or additional sitting area. The main level includes two bedrooms; the primary bedroom is a lakeside walkout. Outdoors, a spacious lake facing deck invites long summer evenings, shared meals, and quiet reflection, all just steps from the shoreline. The lakeside hot tub offers a peaceful place to unwind beneath open skies, enjoy sounds of lapping waves and rustling trees. Additional features include a cedar lined sauna with a wood-burning stove for restorative relaxation, along with a dock, septic system, and lake water system, everything you need for a seamless experience. This is more than a property, it’s a place where traditions begin, stories are shared, and lasting memories are made. Furnishings Negotiable.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,621
Year Built
- Built in 2001
Lot Details
- 1 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 280 x 245 x 178 x 200
Interior Spaces
- 1,560 Sq Ft Home
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Fireplace
- Microwave
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 465-0230-00120
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,226 | $700,500 | $458,300 | $242,200 |
| 2023 | $7,122 | $641,600 | $432,400 | $209,200 |
| 2022 | $5,330 | $541,500 | $367,600 | $173,900 |
| 2021 | $5,706 | $464,200 | $312,500 | $151,700 |
| 2020 | $5,300 | $464,200 | $312,500 | $151,700 |
| 2019 | $5,148 | $464,200 | $312,500 | $151,700 |
| 2018 | $5,108 | $462,200 | $313,100 | $149,100 |
| 2017 | $5,154 | $462,200 | $313,100 | $149,100 |
| 2016 | $4,946 | $462,200 | $313,100 | $149,100 |
| 2014 | $4,967 | $477,900 | $329,300 | $148,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | For Sale | $929,000 | -- | $596 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®
MLS Number: 6124765
APN: 465023000120
- 2445 Reed Rd
- XXX Olson Bay Trail
- 1896 Echo Trail
- 2050 Shipman Island
- 2854 Blueberry Island
- 9999 Lindbeck Rd
- 2713 Burntside Lake Rd
- 3547 Norway Ln
- 1687 Golden Ridge Tr
- 23XX Low Creek Rd
- 52 W Chandler St
- 2928 Waters Island
- 2928 Waters Island Unit Waters Island and Do
- TBD Trezona Rd
- TBD Waters Island
- X Waters Island
- 45 W Chapman St
- 24 E Conan St
- 277 N 5th Ave E
- 235 E Harvey St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.