NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $303,000 - $333,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,860 Sq Ft
$112/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 7, 2017

Current estimated payment $1,867 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.44 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Mature Trees
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

About This Home

As of August 2017

FANTASTIC 4BR/2.5BA HOME IN CHARMING NEIGHBORHOOD CONVENIENTLY LOCATED NEAR I-35! HOME FEATURES TONS OF UPDATES INCLUDING FRESH PAINT AND FLOORS! SPACIOUS LIVING AREA FEATURES ATTRACTIVE LAMINATE WOOD FLOORS AND CLASSIC FLOOR-TO-CEILING BRICK FIREPLACE! GORGEOUS KITCHEN FEATURES LOTS OF STORAGE SPACE, MODERN LIGHTING FIXTURES, BREAKFAST AREA, AND FRENCH DOORS W/ RELAXING VIEW OF BACK YARD. SPACIOUS FORMAL DINING ROOM! ADDITIONAL LIVING AREA ALSO FEATURING GREAT LAMINATE WOOD FLOORING! LARGE MASTER SUITE AND BATH FEATURING WALK-IN SHOWER AND DUAL SINK VANITY! SUBSTANTIAL GUEST BEDROOMS! LOVELY EXTERIOR W/ COVERED BACK PATIO, SURROUNDING FOLIAGE, AND SPRINKLER SYSTEM! EXCELLENT HOME SHOWS INCREDIBLY WELL!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Smith

Realty of America, LLC License #0569005 Listed on: 07/03/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Smith

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 19,040 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 2,860 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 14 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 131859

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Directions: FROM MIDWAY DR NEAR I-35, HEAD (N) ON BATTLE DR, TAKE (R) ON ARROWHEAD DR, TAKE IMMEDIATE (R) TURN, HOME WILL BE ON YOUR RIGHT.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4371
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Subdivision Name: Bird Creek Valley Ph I
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range Hood, Cooktop
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Other, See Remarks, Breakfast Area, Pantry
  • Living Area: 2860.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Masonry, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: Level, Mature Trees, Other, Sloped, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Topography: Sloping
  • View: None
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, 2 Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Multiple Heating Units
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Other, See Remarks
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Other, See Remarks

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Temple ISD

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 131859
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2019
Sold by
Moore Katherine M
Bought by
Thompson Sharon A and Thompson David L
Current Estimated Value
$321,181

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2017
Closed on
Aug 7, 2017
Sold by
Gutierrez Gerson E and Gutierrez Leslie D
List Price
$179,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2010
Sold by
Gary Dennis E and Gary Carol Denise
Bought by
Gutierrez Gerson E and Gutierrez Leslie D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,880
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thompson Sharon A $189,000 None Available
Moore Katherine -- Monteith Abstract & Title Co
Gutierrez Gerson E -- Monteith Abstract & Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gutierrez Gerson E $114,880
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/07/2017 08/07/17 Sold -- -- --
07/08/2017 07/08/17 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2017 07/03/17 For Sale $179,000 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,839 $276,777 -- --
2024 $2,300 $276,777 -- --
2023 $5,769 $251,615 $0 $0
2022 $5,477 $228,741 $0 $0
2021 $5,336 $244,261 $27,125 $217,136
2020 $5,758 $214,601 $27,125 $187,476
2019 $4,697 $171,856 $27,125 $144,731
2018 $4,662 $169,125 $27,125 $142,000
2017 $4,603 $168,115 $27,125 $140,990
2016 $4,467 $163,165 $27,125 $136,040
2014 $3,709 $158,316 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

MLS Number: 317976

Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

APN: 131859

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.