RENTED JAN 1, 2026

Estimated Value: $618,249 - $799,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,288 Sq Ft
$561/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of January 2026

*** LANDSCAPING SERVICE INCLUDED IN THE RENT *** Property can be used for both Residence and Commercial purposes ** Off Street Parking * Natural light throughout * Large backyard * Close proximity to restaurants, shops, entertainment, Central Market grocery, Radio Coffee & Beer, Matt's El Rancho, South Congress Ave. shopping, and The Saxon Pub. * Easily accessible to 71, Mopac, I-35, 360, and 290 and an easy commute to Austin Airport * Lease terms negotiable *

Last Agent to Rent the Property

James Mosner

Rising Star Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 658-2292 License #0559794 Listed on: 08/22/2025

Last Renter's Agent

James Mosner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 12,001 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southwest Facing Home
  • Level Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Attached Carport
  • Oversized Parking
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 1,288 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Foster Mrs Guy Subdivision
  • Property managed by Rising Star Realty Services

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,875
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • The owner pays for taxes
  • Renewal Option
  • $80 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04031002090000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: Taxes
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit, Breed Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2025-09-05
  • App Deposit Payable To: Rising Star Realty Services
  • App Fee Payable To: Rising Star Realty Services
  • Application Fee: 80
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: TAR App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 0
  • Additional Pet Fee: 250
  • Pet Deposit: 500
  • Max Lease Months: 36
  • App Delivery To: robyn@risingstarrealtyservices.com

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Directions: From South Lamar, turn onto Menchaca Road. The property is just passed Lightsey Rd. on your left-hand side (north side of the street). Long driveway to the house. Across the street from LAAN Residences
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Lease Term: Renewal Option
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1288
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 658-2292
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.24
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 2.23
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.87
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.24
  • List Price By Living Area: 2.23
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.87
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, No Interior Steps
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Free-Standing Gas Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Laundry Location: In Carport,Laundry Closet
  • Appliances Maintained: Dishwasher,Disposal,Microwave Oven,Range/Oven/Stove,Refrigerator

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Driveway, Oversized, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected

• Managed By: Property Manager
  • Management Company: Rising Star Realty Services
  • Management Co Rep: R. Mosner

Schools

  • Elementary School: Zilker
  • High School: Austin
  • Middle/Junior School: O Henry
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Private, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 04031002090000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2755
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12000.78
  • Subdivision Name: Foster Mrs Guy

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1384

Multi Family

  • Management Co Phone: 512-913-5593

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2017
Sold by
Laurent Aziz L and Laurent Nneka B
Bought by
Goodman Lee Llc
Current Estimated Value
$722,312

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,184,000
Outstanding Balance
$995,274
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$272,962

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Goodman Lee Llc $1,184,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/01/2026 01/01/26 Rented $2,875 0.0% --
11/20/2025 11/20/25 Price Changed $2,875 -7.3% $2 / Sq Ft
10/06/2025 10/06/25 Price Changed $3,100 -3.1% $2 / Sq Ft
09/18/2025 09/18/25 Price Changed $3,200 -3.0% $2 / Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 For Rent $3,300 +1.5% --
09/01/2024 09/01/24 Rented $3,250 0.0% --
08/17/2024 08/17/24 Under Contract -- -- --
07/03/2024 07/03/24 For Rent $3,250 -9.7% --
06/20/2023 06/20/23 Rented $3,600 0.0% --
05/27/2023 05/27/23 Price Changed $3,600 -10.0% $3 / Sq Ft
04/12/2023 04/12/23 Price Changed $4,000 -11.1% $3 / Sq Ft
02/24/2023 02/24/23 For Rent $4,500 +30.4% --
04/22/2022 04/22/22 Rented $3,450 0.0% --
04/22/2022 04/22/22 Under Contract -- -- --
03/29/2022 03/29/22 For Rent $3,450 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,727 $573,042 $431,250 $141,792
2023 $14,296 $790,162 $550,000 $240,162
2022 $15,685 $794,203 $550,000 $244,203
2021 $12,094 $555,600 $330,000 $225,600
2020 $9,655 $450,163 $330,000 $120,163
2018 $9,991 $451,270 $330,000 $121,270
2017 $8,442 $378,554 $302,500 $76,054
2016 $7,910 $354,699 $253,000 $101,699
2015 $7,150 $328,115 $176,000 $152,115
2014 $7,150 $300,425 $176,000 $124,425

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 2712578

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 305365

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.