$227,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,274 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$178 Per Sq Ft

5% Above List Price

About This Home

As of April 2026

FSBO. 24 HOUR SALE.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

OUTSIDE AGENT

OTHER Listed on: 03/04/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,268

Year Built

  • Built in 1898

Lot Details

  • 12,610 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 97x130

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,274 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Dining Area
  • Laundry on main level

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07002372002001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,268

Year Built

Built in 1898

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 170.33
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 178.18
  • Year Built: 1898
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 1st Flr Laundry, Hardwood Floors, Tile Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath 1st Floor: 1
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas
  • Family Room: 1st Floor
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1274
  • Total Sq Ft: 1274

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Foundation: Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 1 Detached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 1

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.2890
  • Lot S F: 12610
  • Lot Size: 97X130
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 07002372002001

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 2267.53
  • Net Taxes: 2267.53

MLS Schools

  • School District: Des Moines Independent

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2002
Sold by
Lindgren Eugene H and Lindgren Gilbert
Bought by
Lindgren Gilbert and Lindgren Gerald

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $227,000 +4.6% $178 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $217,000 +207.8% $170 / Sq Ft
02/19/2021 02/19/21 Sold $70,500 -10.8% $65 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2021 02/19/21 Pending -- -- --
12/17/2020 12/17/20 For Sale $79,000 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2021 $1,478 $75,500 $13,700 $61,800
2020 $1,478 $65,800 $12,000 $53,800
2019 $1,316 $65,800 $12,000 $53,800
2018 $1,298 $57,500 $10,400 $47,100
2017 $1,298 $57,500 $10,400 $47,100
2016 $1,304 $56,700 $10,200 $46,500
2015 $1,264 $56,700 $10,200 $46,500
2014 $1,288 $59,200 $10,600 $48,600

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 735597

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 070-02374000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.