NOT LISTED FOR SALE

301 Berkeley St Unit 1 Boston, MA 02116

Back Bay Neighborhood
2 Beds
3 Baths
1,768 Sq Ft
1923 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 12, 2021

Last sale price $1,400,000 $792 Per Sq Ft

70 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • 4-minute walk to Clarendon Street Play Lot

About This Home

As of February 2021

Bring your architect and designer to this special opportunity only a block from the Public Gardens and Charles River! You will feel like you're living in the Upper East Side with this very rare to find CO-OP complete with a live-in superintendent. With large windows providing plenty of natural sunlight, tall ceilings, a sensible floor plan, multiple fireplaces and a large common roof deck overlooking Berkeley and Marlborough Street in the heart of Back Bay Proper, you and your team of professionals can transform this space into a luxurious home once again. A must see BONUS DEEDED APARTMENT separate from main unit currently being used as a second bedroom could be perfect for guests or live-in help quarters. A perfect place to retire in the city close to MGH, museums and the antique shops on Charles Street. Huge storage unit included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Gilbert

Stuart St James, Inc. Listed on: 10/27/2020

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

HOA Fees

  • $3,320 per month

Community Details

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Co-Op

Year Built

Built in 1923

HOA Fees

$3,320 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Condominium/Co-Op
  • CC Type: Co-op
  • Style: Mid-Rise
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 848.42
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Unit Building: 1A
  • Unit Level: 1
  • Unit Placement: Street, Corner, Front
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Coop
  • Year Built: 1923

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Elevator
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
  • No Bedrooms: 2
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 15'10X14'11
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 5'7"X9'1"
  • Bathroom 2: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 6'X6'9"
  • No Rooms: 12
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 14'3"X17'2"
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 23'X12'5"
  • Laundry: On Level: First Floor
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 14'X28'
  • Other Room 1: Name: Accessory Apt., On Level: First Floor
  • Other Room 2: Name: Foyer, On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 8'4"X12'
  • No Living Levels: 1
  • Main Lo: AN2383
  • Main So: BB5918
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1768.00

Utilities

  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Cooling: Window AC
  • Heating: Steam

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Fee Interval: Monthly
  • HOA Fees: 3320.31
  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Hot Water, Water, Sewer, Master Insurance, Elevator, Landscaping, Snow Removal, Extra Storage, Refuse Removal, Property Taxes
  • Condo Association: Yes
  • Association Security: Intercom, Doorman
  • Management: Professional - Off Site, Resident Superintendent

Lot Info

  • Page: 220
  • Zoning: Res

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes w/ Restrictions

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3353484
  • Tax Year: 2020

Multi Family

  • No Units: 9
  • No Units Owner Occ: 9

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/12/2021 02/12/21 Sold $1,400,000 -6.7% $792 / Sq Ft
01/05/2021 01/05/21 Pending -- -- --
12/11/2020 12/11/20 Price Changed $1,500,000 -6.3% $848 / Sq Ft
10/27/2020 10/27/20 For Sale $1,600,000 -- $905 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $244,588 $21,121,600 $6,760,700 $14,360,900
2024 $233,650 $21,435,800 $6,760,700 $14,675,100
2023 $234,984 $21,879,300 $6,760,700 $15,118,600
2022 $232,431 $21,363,100 $6,760,700 $14,602,400
2021 $231,046 $21,653,800 $6,396,200 $15,257,600
2020 $224,853 $21,292,900 $6,396,200 $14,896,700
2019 $218,146 $20,697,000 $6,395,800 $14,301,200
2018 $204,119 $19,477,000 $6,088,300 $13,388,700
2017 $202,084 $19,082,500 $5,801,000 $13,281,500
2016 $193,716 $17,610,500 $5,373,300 $12,237,200
2015 $190,103 $15,698,000 $4,344,100 $11,353,900
2014 $169,006 $13,434,500 $3,809,400 $9,625,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72749277

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CBOS W:05 P:02796 S:000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.