301 Cherry St Freeport, MI 49325
Estimated Value: $200,000 - $237,690
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,252
Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 301 Cherry St, Freeport, MI 49325 and is currently estimated at $214,173, approximately $171 per square foot. 301 Cherry St is a home located in Barry County with nearby schools including McFall Elementary School, Lee Elementary School, and Page Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
Sold by
Weeks Stephen
Bought by
Weeks Lane
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Outstanding Balance
$99,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$115,173
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2011
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Weeks Stephen E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$51,168
Interest Rate
4.67%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2010
Sold by
Sorensen Brian K and Sorensen Jennie M
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2004
Sold by
Jenkins Craig A and Jenkins Cynthia L
Bought by
Sorensen Brian K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,800
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weeks Lane | $124,000 | Bell Title | |
| Weeks Stephen E | $52,500 | Etitle Agency Inc | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $95,986 | None Available | |
| Sorensen Brian K | $113,500 | Chicago Title Of Michigan |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Weeks Lane | $99,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Weeks Stephen E | $51,168 | |
| Previous Owner | Sorensen Brian K | $90,800 | |
| Closed | Sorensen Brian K | $22,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,401 | $97,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $3,401 | $89,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,620 | $60,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,635 | $60,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,620 | $55,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,606 | $47,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,552 | $45,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,647 | $53,500 | $8,400 | $45,100 |
| 2017 | $1,647 | $53,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $47,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $43,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $43,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map