$1,399,000
OPEN SUN 12PM - 3PM

301 Edgar Ave Cranford, NJ 07016

Estimated payment $7,948/month

Total Views 771
5 Beds
4.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Custom Home
  • 0.17 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Cranford Sr High School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Attic

About This Home

Nestled in a premier location in Cranford, this exceptional new construction home offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and modern design. Featuring 5 spacious bedrooms and 4.5 beautifully appointed baths, this home is thoughtfully crafted with high-end finishes throughout. The stunning primary suite boasts two large walk-in closets and a spa-inspired bath, while two additional bedrooms include private ensuite baths, ideal for guests or multigenerational living. Rich red oak hardwood floors flow throughout the home, complemented by recessed lighting and premium Andersen Windows that fill the space with natural light. The gourmet kitchen opens seamlessly to expansive living and entertaining areas. Additional highlights include a large 2-car garage, irrigation system, and a walk-up attic offering abundant storage space. Built with quality craftsmanship and attention to detail, this impressive home is a rare opportunity to enjoy new construction living in one of Union County?s most desirable communities.

Listing Agent

Paul Nilsen

WEICHERT REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 732-604-4140 Listed on: 05/14/2026

WEICHERT REALTORS

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,841

Year Built

  • Built in 2026

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2903-00214-0000-00007-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,841

Year Built

Built in 2026

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Style: Custom Home
  • Primary Style: Custom Home
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 2026
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Union
  • Directions: Springfield Ave to Riverside Dr. to Kensington/Edgar corner
  • I D: 5432044
  • Attribution Contact: 732-604-4140
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Special Features: 3
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Gas Fireplace
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Microwave Oven, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Wine Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Soaking Tub, Stall Shower
  • Bathrooms: 4.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • In Law Suite: Yes
  • In Law Suite Description: Bedroom 1, Full Bath
  • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 15x14
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Foyer
  • Other Room1 Dim: 16x7
  • Other Room1 Level: First
  • Other Room 2: Laundry Room
  • Other Room2 Dim: 10x5
  • Other Room2 Level: Second
  • Other Room 3: Office
  • Other Room3 Dim: 10x10
  • Other Room3 Level: First
  • Other Room4 Dim: 60x25
  • Other Room4 Level: Third
  • Level 1 Rooms: 1 Bedroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, MudRoom, Office, Powder Room
  • Level 2 Rooms: 4 Or More Bedrooms, Laundry Room
  • Level 3 Rooms: Attic

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Underground Lawn Sprinkler
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Built-In Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking Driveway Description: 2 Car Width

Utilities

  • Cooling: 2 Units, Central Air
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 2 Units, Forced Hot Air

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 7500 SF
  • Easement: Unknown
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.17

Tax Info

  • Tax Acres: *
  • Assessed Improvement Value: *
  • Assessed Land Value: *
  • Total Tax Assessed: *
  • Streetname Tax: *
  • Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 5841
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2903-00214-0000-00007-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 7.248
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,894 $80,600 $80,600 --
2024 $6,780 $101,700 $80,600 $21,100
2023 $6,780 $101,700 $80,600 $21,100
2022 $7,405 $112,000 $80,600 $31,400
2021 $7,373 $112,000 $80,600 $31,400
2020 $7,349 $112,000 $80,600 $31,400
2019 $7,302 $112,000 $80,600 $31,400
2018 $7,170 $112,000 $80,600 $31,400
2017 $6,924 $112,000 $80,600 $31,400
2016 $6,672 $112,000 $80,600 $31,400
2015 $6,497 $112,000 $80,600 $31,400
2014 $10,483 $184,500 $80,600 $103,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $1,399,000 +298.6% --
06/27/2024 06/27/24 Sold $351,000 -3.8% -- View Prior Sale
05/24/2024 05/24/24 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2024 05/01/24 For Sale $365,000 0.0% --
03/27/2024 03/27/24 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2024 02/12/24 For Sale $365,000 +32.2% --
05/19/2022 05/19/22 Sold $276,000 -7.7% -- View Prior Sale
05/19/2022 05/19/22 For Sale $299,000 -44.5% --
03/31/2021 03/31/21 Sold $539,000 +5.9% -- View Prior Sale
02/11/2021 02/11/21 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2021 02/03/21 Price Changed $509,000 -5.6% --
01/14/2021 01/14/21 For Sale $539,000 +96.0% --
11/14/2014 11/14/14 Sold $275,000 -- -- View Prior Sale
Source: Garden State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $351,000 Fidelity National Title
Bargain Sale Deed $351,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Bargain Sale Deed -- First American Title
Deed $276,000 Boulos Hanan A
Deed $539,000 Mega Title Llc
Deed $539,000 Wfg National Title
Deed $275,000 Alta Plain Language Title In
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $600,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $431,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $220,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Paul Nilsen

WEICHERT REALTORS

(908) 224-7211

Section Image

He is a native of New Jersey. He grew up at the Jersey Shore and spent his summers on the beaches of NJ. After graduating from High School, he attended College, for a Business Administration degree. His first job was in management for a large supermarket chain. He always had a dream of being self-employed and at the age of 24 he started a building maintenance company growing that company and doing business in 5 states. Looking for a change in career she started investing and working with