3012 17th St E Bradenton, FL 34208
Samoset NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,406/month
About This Home
Please see attachments and read realtor remarks. Welcome to 3012 17th St E — an excellent opportunity for investors or savvy buyers ready to create value and make a home their own. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath single-family home offers a functional layout and sits on a spacious lot full of potential. The home does need some work, making it ideal for those looking to customize, renovate, or take advantage of financing options like an FHA 203(k) or construction loan. With the right vision and updates, there’s strong upside here—especially considering the land and flexibility this property offers. Inside, the primary bedroom features a private en-suite, and the layout provides a great starting point to reimagine the space to fit your needs. Outside, the large fully fenced yard opens the door to endless possibilities—whether you’re thinking outdoor living, storage, or creating a standout backyard space. With NO HOA, you have the freedom to improve and use the property without added restrictions—something both homeowners and investors will appreciate. Conveniently located near US-301, you’ll have easy access to shopping, dining, and commuting routes—adding to the property’s long-term appeal.
Listing Agent
WAGNER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-727-2800 License #3451368 Listed on: 04/14/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,460
Year Built
- Built in 1946
Lot Details
- 7,501 Sq Ft Lot
- East Facing Home
- Property is zoned RSF6
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,012 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Tax Lot 435
- Assessor Parcel Number 1600200008
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $166 | $196,719 | $28,050 | $168,669 |
| 2023 | $167 | $201,046 | $28,050 | $172,996 |
| 2022 | $3,167 | $200,179 | $27,500 | $172,679 |
| 2021 | $1,058 | $100,248 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,082 | $98,864 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,040 | $96,641 | $20,000 | $76,641 |
| 2018 | $880 | $47,582 | $20,000 | $27,582 |
| 2017 | $660 | $40,935 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $618 | $37,118 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $547 | $26,661 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $547 | $28,470 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $499 | $24,974 | $4,945 | $20,029 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Price Changed | $224,900 | -13.5% | $222 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | For Sale | $259,900 | 0.0% | $257 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/19/2026 04/19/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | For Sale | $259,900 | +18.1% | $257 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/18/2021 06/18/21 | Sold | $219,997 | 0.0% | $217 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/20/2021 04/20/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/13/2021 04/13/21 | For Sale | $219,997 | +42.9% | $217 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/01/2018 02/01/18 | Sold | $154,000 | -3.7% | $152 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/16/2018 01/16/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/11/2018 01/11/18 | For Sale | $159,997 | -- | $158 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $219,997 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $63,000 | Equity National Title Llc | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $50,000 | Attorney | |
| Trustee Deed | -- | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $147,000 | Team Title Services Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $65,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $40,000 | -- | |
| Personal Reps Deed | $20,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $219,997 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $122,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $61,750 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $39,110 | FHA |
About the Listing Agent
Since beginning my real estate career in 2019, I have consistently been recognized as a top producer, earning both the trust of my clients and industry recognition, including the honor of being nominated and awarded Bradenton’s Best. My success in real estate stems not only from a passion for helping people, but also from my role as a single mom. Every day, I am motivated by my son, and I credit my determination and strong work ethic to wanting to create the best possible life for him.