M
Seller's Agent in 2025
Madelynn McFadden
Iowa Realty South
(515) 453-6314
1 in this area
6 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $110,000 - $161,000
Fantastic opportunity in Des Moines! Ideally located near Cha Cha’s Highland Bakery, Chicago Speakeasy, Riverview Park, and minutes from downtown, this property offers a convenient lifestyle and strong potential. The home features main-level living with laundry, kitchen, and living room together, plus 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and a 1-car garage. With a little vision, this home can truly shine for a first-time buyer or investor. This home is also located in an NFC neighborhood.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subba Birkha | $113,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Price Ruth Ellen | $44,500 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Price Ruth Ellen | $46,000 | |
| Closed | Price Ruth Ellen | $8,400 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/23/2025 12/23/25 | Sold | $113,500 | -5.4% | $133 / Sq Ft |
| 12/03/2025 12/03/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/25/2025 11/25/25 | For Sale | $120,000 | -- | $141 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,246 | $151,400 | $29,300 | $122,100 |
| 2024 | $2,246 | $131,600 | $25,300 | $106,300 |
| 2023 | $2,154 | $131,600 | $25,300 | $106,300 |
| 2022 | $2,136 | $100,300 | $20,200 | $80,100 |
| 2021 | $1,982 | $100,300 | $20,200 | $80,100 |
| 2020 | $2,054 | $88,000 | $17,900 | $70,100 |
| 2019 | $1,894 | $88,000 | $17,900 | $70,100 |
| 2018 | $1,870 | $79,000 | $15,800 | $63,200 |
| 2017 | $1,730 | $79,000 | $15,800 | $63,200 |
| 2016 | $1,680 | $72,500 | $14,400 | $58,100 |
| 2015 | $1,680 | $72,500 | $14,400 | $58,100 |
| 2014 | $1,726 | $76,300 | $14,800 | $61,500 |
M
Seller's Agent in 2025
Madelynn McFadden
Iowa Realty South
(515) 453-6314
1 in this area
6 Total Sales
K
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Kevin Frank
NextHome Your Way
(515) 776-7081
1 in this area
4 Total Sales
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 730961
APN: 070-00573000000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.