Estimated Value: $148,000 - $172,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,191
Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3017 Shell Rd, Jay, FL 32565 and is currently estimated at $159,761, approximately $134 per square foot. 3017 Shell Rd is a home located in Santa Rosa County with nearby schools including Jay Elementary School, Jay High School, and Veritas Mission Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
Sold by
Wayne Nelson and Leah Nelson Patricia
Bought by
Nevels Obie and Nevels Reta M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2026
Sold by
Nelson Ricky Wayne and Nelson Patricia L
Bought by
Nelson Ricky Wayne and Nelson Patricia L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2008
Sold by
Nelson Jimmy W and Carlson Shirley J
Bought by
Nelson Jimmy W and Nelson Barbara
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2000
Sold by
Nelson Marguerite
Bought by
Nelson Jimmy W and Carlson Shirley J
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nevels Obie | $10,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Nelson Ricky Wayne | $100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Nelson Jimmy W | -- | None Available | |
| Nelson Jimmy W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,182 | $125,731 | $32,110 | $93,621 |
| 2024 | $1,144 | $98,206 | $14,820 | $83,386 |
| 2023 | $1,144 | $97,377 | $14,820 | $82,557 |
| 2022 | $1,083 | $92,512 | $13,091 | $79,421 |
| 2021 | $972 | $75,385 | $9,880 | $65,505 |
| 2020 | $857 | $61,893 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $810 | $57,871 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $826 | $58,135 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $777 | $54,464 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $750 | $51,253 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $742 | $49,237 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $762 | $49,848 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map