NOT LISTED FOR SALE

302 Champion Dr Opp, AL 36467

Estimated Value: $152,000 - $176,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,550 Sq Ft
$105/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 4, 2015

Last sale price $99,000 $64 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $953 / mo

222 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2015

AMAZING WELL KEPT AND UPGRADED HOME ON A BEAUTIFUL LOT. HOME OFFERS 3 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS WITH OVER 1500 SQUARE FEET. THE REMODLED OPEN KITCHEN CONCEPT OFFERS TONS OF CABINETS, ROOM FOR AN ISLAND BAR, SLATE BACKSPALSH AND BEAUTIFUL COUNTERTOPS. THE OPEN FLOOR PLAN ALLOWS A LARGE FAMILY/DINING ROOM TO THE KITCHEN PERFECT FOR ENTERTAINING AS WELL AS A LARGE LIVING ROOM PERFECT FOR ANY SIZE FAMILY. THE BEDROOMS OFFER PLENTY OF SPACE IN ALL BEDROOMS AND BOTH BATHS HAVE BEEN REMODLED AS WELL. HOME HAS A GREAT INVITING FRONT PORCH AS WWLL AS A OVER 400 SQFT COVERED BACK PATIO! NICE QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christa Merrifield-Floyd

Merrifield & Pilcher Realty License #689338 Listed on: 03/14/2015

Co-Listed By

Sally Merrifield

Merrifield & Pilcher Realty License #492292

Last Buyer's Agent

Christa Merrifield-Floyd

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $239

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x200

Interior Spaces

  • 1,550 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • See Remarks Elementary And Middle School
  • See Remarks High School

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • E King Development Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 231108274003030.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$239

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size: 100X200
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: EPMP
  • Co List Office Phone: 850-892-9650
  • Subdivision Name: E KING DEVELOPMENT
  • Directions: IN OPP - FROM CHURCH OF CHRIST TRAVEL EAST ON 134 TO PINE STREET. TURN RIGHT ON PINE AND GO TO THE STOP SIGN AND TAKE A LEFT ON CHAMPION DRIVE. HOUSE WILL BE ON THE RIGHT.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: AMAZING WELL KEPT AND UPGRADED HOME ON A BEAUTIFUL LOT. HOME OFFERS 3 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS WITH OVER 1500 SQUARE FEET. THE REMODLED OPEN KITCHEN CONCEPT OFFERS TONS OF CABINETS, ROOM FOR AN ISLAND BAR, SLATE BACKSPALSH AND BEAUTIFUL COUNTERTOPS. THE OPEN FLOOR PLAN ALLOWS A LARGE FAMILY/DINING ROOM TO THE KITCHEN PERFECT FOR ENTERTAINING AS WELL AS A LARGE LIVING ROOM PERFECT FOR ANY SIZE FAMILY. THE BEDROOMS OFFER PLENTY OF SPACE IN ALL BEDROOMS AND BOTH BATHS HAVE BEEN REMODLED AS WELL. HOME HAS A GREAT INVITING FRONT PORCH AS WWLL AS A OVER 400 SQFT COVERED BACK PATIO! NICE QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD.
  • Energy:AC - Central Elect: Yes
  • Energy:Heat Cntrl Electric: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Utilities:Community Water: Yes
  • Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Stove/Oven Electric
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Floor Hardwood, Floor WW Carpet New, Newly Painted, Pantry, Washer/Dryer Hookup

• Lot Features: Cleared
  • Construction Type: Roof Composite Shngl, Siding Brick Some, Trim Wood
  • Exterior Features: Patio Covered, Porch Open
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cleared: Yes
  • Exterior:Patio Covered: Yes
  • Exterior:Porch Open: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Composite Shngl: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Trim Wood: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Siding Brick Some: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Community Sewer, Community Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: See Remarks
  • High School: See Remarks
  • Middle Or Junior School: See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.6
  • Parcel #: 231108274003030.000
  • Zoning: City
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 239.0
  • Tax Year: 2011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2015
Closed on
Dec 4, 2015
List Price
$99,000
Sold Price
$99,000
Current Estimated Value
$163,050

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$64,050
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.90%
Original Mortgage
$91,451
Outstanding Balance
$71,432
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$91,618

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2011
Sold by
Langford James A and Langford Natalie B
Bought by
Jordan John T and Jordan Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,200
Interest Rate
4.81%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2006
Sold by
Hartzog Benton Myra Louise and Hartzog Blount Patti Benton
Bought by
Langford James A and Barnes Natalie C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Freeney James $99,000 None Available
Jordan John T -- None Available
Langford James A -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Freeney James $91,451
Previous Owner Jordan John T $100,200
Previous Owner Langford James A $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/04/2015 12/04/15 Sold $99,000 0.0% $64 / Sq Ft
10/22/2015 10/22/15 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2015 03/14/15 For Sale $99,000 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,008 $27,192 $820 $26,372
2024 $1,008 $24,160 $820 $23,340
2023 $942 $10,398 $360 $10,038
2022 $771 $9,886 $330 $9,556
2021 $636 $16,300 $660 $15,640
2020 $636 $16,320 $660 $15,660
2019 $636 $16,320 $660 $15,660
2018 $636 $16,320 $660 $15,660
2017 $605 $0 $0 $0
2016 $264 $0 $0 $0
2015 $264 $0 $0 $0
2014 $264 $0 $0 $0
2013 $239 $7,330 $333 $6,997
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 714392

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 11-08-27-4-003-030.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.