$65,000
PENDING

302 E Forsyth St Americus, GA 31709

Estimated payment $424/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,090 Sq Ft
$31 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath Victorian home located near downtown with easy access to shopping and restaurants! This partially remodeled home is full of character and timeless charm featuring beautiful antique doors, gorgeous wood floors, and spacious living areas. Just waiting for you to add your own finishing touches. Enjoy the blend of historic details and modern updates while adding your own finishing touches. A unique opportunity to own a classic home in a convenient location! Call Shira to view this house today 22-331-0557

Listing Agent

Shira MacLennan

Whaley Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 2295961000 License #410987 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,090 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Den
  • Crawl Space

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Open Patio
  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Eastview Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence,Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Subdivision Name: Eastview
  • Directions: From Whaley Realty, Inc. located at 400 W Lamar St, Americus, GA 31709 Head toward S Hampton St Turn left onto Rees St Turn left onto E Forsyth St The home will be on the right across from Food Lion.
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: 2295961000
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: None
  • Has Basement: true
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Den
  • Living Area: 2090

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Curb & Gutter
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open Patio/Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Carport, Detached, Driveway

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: C104-G

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $926 $20,520 $5,400 $15,120
2024 $926 $20,520 $5,400 $15,120
2023 $905 $20,520 $5,400 $15,120
2022 $620 $20,520 $5,400 $15,120
2021 $907 $20,520 $5,400 $15,120
2020 $1,097 $20,520 $5,400 $15,120
2019 $982 $20,520 $5,400 $15,120
2018 $645 $20,520 $5,400 $15,120
2017 $645 $20,520 $5,400 $15,120
2016 $907 $20,520 $5,400 $15,120
2015 $596 $19,480 $5,400 $14,080
2014 $597 $19,480 $5,400 $14,080
2013 -- $19,480 $5,400 $14,080
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Sold $42,000 -45.5% $20 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/12/2025 09/12/25 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2025 09/08/25 For Sale $77,000 0.0% $37 / Sq Ft
08/12/2025 08/12/25 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2025 08/02/25 For Sale $77,000 +28.3% $37 / Sq Ft
03/03/2024 03/03/24 Off Market $60,000 -- --
02/28/2024 02/28/24 Sold $50,000 -16.7% $24 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/26/2024 01/26/24 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2024 01/03/24 Price Changed $60,000 0.0% $29 / Sq Ft
01/03/2024 01/03/24 For Sale $60,000 -14.2% $29 / Sq Ft
12/24/2023 12/24/23 Off Market $69,900 -- --
10/16/2023 10/16/23 For Sale $69,900 0.0% $33 / Sq Ft
10/15/2023 10/15/23 Off Market $69,900 -- --
08/28/2023 08/28/23 For Sale $69,900 0.0% $33 / Sq Ft
07/31/2023 07/31/23 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2023 05/11/23 For Sale $69,900 -- $33 / Sq Ft
Source: Americus Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Limited Warranty Deed $380,000 --
Warranty Deed $50,000 --
Deed $50,000 --

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $50,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Americus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 907562

APN: 7-1-2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.