302 Washington St Plainfield, IA 50666
Estimated Value: $96,000 - $111,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,835
Sq Ft
$56/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 302 Washington St, Plainfield, IA 50666 and is currently estimated at $103,382, approximately $56 per square foot. 302 Washington St is a home located in Bremer County with nearby schools including Nashua-Plainfield Elementary School and Nashua-Plainfield Jr./Sr. High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2026
Sold by
Schmitt Amanda
Bought by
Cooper Emma
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$86,000
Outstanding Balance
$86,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$17,382
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2015
Sold by
Schmitt Justin E
Bought by
Schmitt Amanda E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2009
Sold by
Hobson Shane
Bought by
Schmitt Justin E and Schmitt Amanda E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$61,200
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Emma | $100,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Schmitt Amanda E | -- | None Available | |
| Schmitt Justin E | $60,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cooper Emma | $86,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schmitt Justin E | $61,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,182 | $88,360 | $20,810 | $67,550 |
| 2024 | $1,182 | $87,440 | $20,810 | $66,630 |
| 2023 | $912 | $69,940 | $20,200 | $49,740 |
| 2022 | $898 | $61,960 | $20,200 | $41,760 |
| 2021 | $878 | $61,960 | $20,200 | $41,760 |
| 2020 | $878 | $56,990 | $17,310 | $39,680 |
| 2019 | $924 | $59,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $900 | $59,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $900 | $63,650 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,006 | $63,650 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,006 | $59,490 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $944 | $59,490 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map