NOT LISTED FOR SALE

303 E Columbia St San Augustine, TX 75972

Estimated Value: $161,000 - $211,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,687 Sq Ft
$66/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2022

Current estimated payment $1,100 / mo

78 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2022

Beautiful historical home near down town, seller was in the process of updating with all the supplies on site including a new stove, plumbing under home replaced 12/21. Open & bright with loads of windows, lots of ambiance in this place it would make an awesome Air BnB or even a commercial business. The front porch is big and super inviting, you can envision a cup of coffee in the morning or sipping ice tea on a summer afternoon watching the world go by. Make an appt. to view today

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tara Smith

Century 21 Cota Realty Brokerage Phone: 9366322121 License #TREC #0603439 Listed on: 01/14/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Richard Dyson

Keller Williams Realty-Tyler

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,444

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,687 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Space Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19253/19254

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,444

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Attribution Contact: 9366322121
  • Directions: Hwy 103 E, turn left on Hwy 147 N. right on Hwy 21 E., left on Congress, subject property on the corner of E. Columbia and Congress
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Lot Size: 0.3600

• Appliances: Other, Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Bookcases, Open Floorplan
  • Living Area: 2687

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Construction Type: Other
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15681.6
  • Parcel #: 19253/19254

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1444.5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2022
Closed on
May 19, 2022
Sold by
Kratschmer and Amber
Bought by
Currey Tammy and Currey James Michael
Seller's Agent
Tara Smith
Century 21 Cota Realty
Buyer's Agent
Richard Dyson
Keller Williams Realty-Tyler
List Price
$164,975
Current Estimated Value
$176,455

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.22%
Original Mortgage
$137,094
Outstanding Balance
$129,107
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,348

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Currey Tammy -- J Ken Muckelroy Attorney At La
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Currey Tammy $137,094
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/31/2022 05/31/22 Sold -- -- --
04/02/2022 04/02/22 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2022 01/14/22 For Sale $164,975 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,908 $101,240 $12,500 $88,740
2024 $1,873 $89,880 $12,500 $77,380
2023 $1,642 $83,380 $6,000 $77,380
2022 $1,301 $62,740 $6,000 $56,740
2021 $1,422 $62,740 $6,000 $56,740
2020 $1,393 $62,740 $6,000 $56,740
2019 $1,897 $62,740 $6,000 $56,740
2018 $1,045 $41,300 $6,000 $35,300
2017 $1,050 $41,300 $6,000 $35,300
2016 -- $41,300 $6,000 $35,300
2015 -- $41,300 $6,000 $35,300
2014 -- $41,300 $6,000 $35,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

MLS Number: 60063935

Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

APN: 0019253

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.