303 Rumford Rd Rangeley, ME 04970
Estimated payment $3,438/month
About This Home
Located just 1.5 miles from Oquossoc Village, this charming year-round home has something special in every season. Enjoy stunning views of Rangeley Lake and Saddleback Ski Area from your own property. Well-maintained home features 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, and is being offered mostly furnished--making it truly move-in ready. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the direct access to snowmobile trails right from the backyard.
The property also includes a heated 28x32 detached garage, perfect for storing vehicles, recreational equipment, or creating a workshop space.Inside, the home is in excellent condition with recent upgrades including a new furnace, on-demand hot water heater, and a spray-foamed basement for improved efficiency. The spacious living area is warm and inviting, highlighted by a wood-burning stove.Step outside onto the expansive new front deck, complete with a large hot tub--an ideal spot to relax while taking in the breathtaking views of Rangeley Lake. Don't miss this opportunity--schedule your showing today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,175
Year Built
- Built in 1985
Lot Details
- 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
- Rural Setting
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,764 Sq Ft Home
- Basement
- Interior Basement Entry
Flooring
- Carpet
- Laminate
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 14
- Assessor Parcel Number RANG-000027-000000-000014
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,196 | $261,300 | $55,000 | $206,300 |
| 2023 | $3,135 | $256,300 | $55,000 | $201,300 |
| 2022 | $2,757 | $183,100 | $39,300 | $143,800 |
| 2021 | $2,715 | $183,100 | $39,300 | $143,800 |
| 2020 | $2,534 | $183,100 | $39,300 | $143,800 |
| 2019 | $2,554 | $183,100 | $39,300 | $143,800 |
| 2018 | $179 | $183,100 | $39,300 | $143,800 |
| 2017 | $2,320 | $183,100 | $39,300 | $143,800 |
| 2016 | $2,183 | $183,100 | $39,300 | $143,800 |
| 2015 | $2,096 | $183,100 | $39,300 | $143,800 |
| 2014 | $2,115 | $183,100 | $39,300 | $143,800 |
| 2013 | $2,142 | $183,100 | $39,300 | $143,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | For Sale | $595,000 | +133.3% | $337 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/31/2018 12/31/18 | Sold | $255,000 | -8.9% | $155 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/05/2018 11/05/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/12/2018 07/12/18 | For Sale | $280,000 | -- | $170 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $125,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Closed | $125,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $229,500 | New Conventional |
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1657550
APN: RANG-000027-000000-000014
- 65 Judkins Rd
- 49 Field Way
- 20 Mahara Ln
- Lot 6 Wheeler Rd
- 62 Hernborg Rd
- 30 Spotted Fawn Ln
- 658 Mingo Loop Rd
- Lot 12 Doe Path
- 574 Mingo Loop Rd
- 49 Barker Loop
- 378 Mingo Loop Rd
- 163 Bemis Rd
- 166 Bemis Rd
- Lot 7 Sanctuary Dr
- Lot 4.1-3 Herbie Welch Trail
- lot 31,32 Stephens Rd
- 26 Quimby Farm Rd
- Lot 4.1-2 Rumford Rd
- 41 Stone Hedge Ln
- M7L67-11 Amber Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.