574 Mingo Loop Rd Rangeley, ME 04970
Estimated payment $2,819/month
About This Home
Charming and timeless, this early 1900s farmhouse-style Cape is ideally located on Mingo Loop in a quiet neighborhood between Rangeley and Oquossoc--offering the perfect balance of privacy, natural beauty, and convenience. Set near a peaceful wildlife preserve, this inviting 2-story home features 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, with interiors rich in warm earth tones, natural textures, and classic farmhouse character throughout. This well maintained home has been thoughtfully updated with new windows, roof, heating systems, added insulation for energy efficiency, and a heated mudroom. Inside, you'll find a welcoming open kitchen, cozy nooks, built-in bookshelves, and beautiful wood floors. The living space is anchored by a striking center chimney with a wood stove, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere, while a charming clawfoot tub adds vintage appeal. Enjoy the seasons from the spacious screened-in porch overlooking vibrant perennial gardens and impeccably landscaped grounds. The half-acre lot is bordered by softwoods and a mix of hardwoods, offering a serene natural setting. Additional features include a wood shed and a large powered outbuilding--currently used as a woodworking shop--ideal for hobbies, storage, or creative pursuits.
Outdoor recreation is right at your doorstep, with nearby public access to Hunter Cove for kayaking, fishing, and water enjoyment. After a day of adventure, you're just minutes from dining and shopping in Oquossoc, and only 14 miles from skiing at Saddleback Mountain. This lovingly cared-for property is a true Rangeley-area retreat, offering classic charm, modern updates, and access to the very best of Maine's four-season lifestyle.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,532
Year Built
- Built in 1906
Lot Details
- 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,524 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom located on second floor
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 63
- Assessor Parcel Number RANG-000006-000000-000063
Community Details
Overview
- Near Conservation Area
Recreation
- Ski Resort
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,532 | $207,000 | $55,500 | $151,500 |
| 2023 | $2,532 | $207,000 | $55,500 | $151,500 |
| 2022 | $2,232 | $148,200 | $39,700 | $108,500 |
| 2021 | $2,198 | $148,200 | $39,700 | $108,500 |
| 2020 | $2,051 | $148,200 | $39,700 | $108,500 |
| 2019 | $2,067 | $148,200 | $39,700 | $108,500 |
| 2018 | $2,001 | $148,200 | $39,700 | $108,500 |
| 2017 | $1,878 | $148,200 | $39,700 | $108,500 |
| 2016 | $1,767 | $148,200 | $39,700 | $108,500 |
| 2015 | $1,697 | $148,200 | $39,700 | $108,500 |
| 2014 | $1,712 | $148,200 | $39,700 | $108,500 |
| 2013 | $1,734 | $148,200 | $39,700 | $108,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/2026 05/16/26 | Price Changed | $489,000 | -2.0% | $321 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | For Sale | $499,000 | 0.0% | $327 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | Off Market | $499,000 | -- | -- | |
| 09/17/2025 09/17/25 | For Sale | $499,000 | 0.0% | $327 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/16/2025 09/16/25 | Off Market | $499,000 | -- | -- | |
| 09/03/2025 09/03/25 | Off Market | $499,000 | -- | -- | |
| 07/29/2025 07/29/25 | Price Changed | $499,000 | -3.9% | $327 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/20/2025 06/20/25 | For Sale | $519,000 | +38.4% | $341 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/26/2022 08/26/22 | Sold | $375,000 | 0.0% | $246 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/06/2022 07/06/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/16/2022 06/16/22 | For Sale | $375,000 | -- | $246 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $375,000 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $130,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $70,000 | Commercial |
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1627517
APN: RANG-000006-000000-000063
- Lot 12 Doe Path
- 30 Spotted Fawn Ln
- 658 Mingo Loop Rd
- 62 Hernborg Rd
- Lot 7 Sanctuary Dr
- 378 Mingo Loop Rd
- Lot 6 Wheeler Rd
- 20 Mahara Ln
- 49 Field Way
- 26 Quimby Farm Rd
- 65 Judkins Rd
- 41 Stone Hedge Ln
- 303 Rumford Rd
- M7L67-11 Amber Rd
- Lot 9 Amber Rd
- 49 Barker Loop
- 2879 Main St
- 747 S South Shore Dr Unit 25
- 27-12 Winter Rd
- 163 Bemis Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.