303 W Markham Ave Durham, NC 27701
Duke Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $357,000 - $425,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,396
Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 303 W Markham Ave, Durham, NC 27701 and is currently estimated at $393,569, approximately $281 per square foot. 303 W Markham Ave is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including W.G. Pearson Elementary School, Club Boulevard Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2012
Sold by
Silver Marvin P and Silver Tracy
Bought by
Perry Chad
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Outstanding Balance
$42,955
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$350,614
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2008
Sold by
Weaver Family Properties Llc
Bought by
Silver Marvin P and Silver Tracy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2006
Sold by
Weaver Family Properties Llc
Bought by
Silver Marvin P and Silver Tracy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,200
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2001
Sold by
Weaver Christopher Lee and Weaver Anna
Bought by
Weaver Family Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2001
Sold by
Weaver Family Properties Llc
Bought by
Weaver Christopher Lee
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perry Chad | $100,000 | None Available | |
| Silver Marvin P | -- | None Available | |
| Silver Marvin P | $149,000 | None Available | |
| Weaver Family Properties Llc | -- | -- | |
| Weaver Christopher Lee | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Perry Chad | $105,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Silver Marvin P | $119,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,209 | $424,546 | $277,875 | $146,671 |
| 2024 | $1,875 | $134,398 | $87,750 | $46,648 |
| 2023 | $1,760 | $134,398 | $87,750 | $46,648 |
| 2022 | $1,720 | $134,398 | $87,750 | $46,648 |
| 2021 | $1,712 | $134,398 | $87,750 | $46,648 |
| 2020 | $1,672 | $134,398 | $87,750 | $46,648 |
| 2019 | $1,672 | $134,398 | $87,750 | $46,648 |
| 2018 | $1,195 | $88,116 | $43,875 | $44,241 |
| 2017 | $1,186 | $88,116 | $43,875 | $44,241 |
| 2016 | $1,146 | $88,116 | $43,875 | $44,241 |
| 2015 | $1,623 | $117,274 | $21,420 | $95,854 |
| 2014 | $1,623 | $117,274 | $21,420 | $95,854 |
Source: Public Records
Map