NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,637,437 - $3,218,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,741 Sq Ft
$1,681/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 11, 2025

Last sale price $3,000,000 $1,723 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,873 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

On one of Samarkand's most sought-after streets, this thoughtfully reimagined single level Spanish-style home blends timeless architecture with modern-day sophistication. The approach is unforgettable—lush, artful landscaping delivers year-round beauty, from the vibrant front garden to every corner of the property. Cascading bougainvillea softens the crisp white stucco, while a handcrafted iron gates leads to a walled courtyard sanctuary. Here, a flagstone patio, sculptural fountain, and sweeping mountain views offer the perfect backdrop for morning coffee, afternoon reading, or effortless alfresco entertaining.

The main house offers two spacious bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms, anchored by a sumptuous primary suite featuring vaulted ceilings and a romantic fireplace. (More)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashley Anderson & Paul Hurst

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01903215 / 00826530 Listed on: 05/14/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Locale Group

Compass License #01157712 / 01428394

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Dog Run
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Drought Tolerant Landscaping
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned E-3

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Raised Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,741 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Location

  • Property is near park, public transit, schools, shops, and bus stop

Community Details

  • 20 Samarkand Subdivision
  • Restaurant

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 051-191-003
  • Seller Concessions Offered
  • Seller Will Consider Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: Las Positas > Stanley > Samarkand (North)
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Home/Estate
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Garage, In Kitchen
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level, Near Public Transit
  • Road Frontage Type: Easement
  • Subdivision Name: 20 - Samarkand
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Reso Flooring: Hardwood
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Single Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Other
  • Reso Property Condition: Excellent
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1948
  • Property Information Total #Units: 1
  • Property Information Apx # Acres: 0.2
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: Adams
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: LaCumbre
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: San Marcos
  • View Mountain(s)2: Yes
  • LocationTopo Level: Yes
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: Yes
  • Condition Excellent: Yes
  • Construction Single Story2: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Yard Irrigation TO: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Patio Open2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Fenced ALL2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Drought Tolerant LND2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Ocean2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Park(s)2: Yes
  • Proximity Near School(s)2: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Bedroom2: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Primary: Yes
  • Amenities Dual Pane Window2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Bath2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Kitchen2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Disposal3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dryer3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Gas Stove3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Microwave3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Washer3: Yes
  • WaterSewer Sewer Hookup: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Hardwood2: Yes
  • Property Information Main House SqFt: 1741.0
  • Proximity Near Shopping2: Yes
  • Proximity Restaurants: Yes
  • Rooms Art Studio2: Yes
  • Rooms Office3: Yes
  • Dining Formal2: Yes
  • Dining In Kitchen4: Yes
  • Amenities Guest House2: Yes
  • Amenities Guest Quarters2: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) Dining Room2: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) Gas8: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) Primary Bedroom: Yes
  • Property Information Apx Lot SqFt: 8712.0
  • Proximity Near Bus: Yes
  • Roof:Tile2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Dog Run2: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Detached: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Total # Uncovered Spaces: 4.0
  • Laundry In Garage2: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Gar #12: Yes
  • Site Improvements Cable TV3: Yes
  • Proximity Near Hospital2: Yes
  • Style Spanish2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Patio Covered2: Yes
  • Foundation Raised: Yes
  • Laundry In Kitchen3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Wtr Softener Leased: Yes
  • ParkingGarage:Total _pound_ Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Fireplace(s) 24: Yes
  • Status Information Seller Concessions3: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Stove, Microwave, Washer, Wtr Softener Leased
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Other, Gas

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Tile, Flat
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Topography: Level
  • Exterior Features: Patio Open, Patio Covered, Dog Run, Yard Irrigation T/O, Fenced: ALL, Drought Tolerant LND
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Flat: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Gar #1, Detached

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: SB Wtr
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Association/Amenities

  • Unit 1 Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling(s)2: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adams
  • High School: San Marcos
  • Middle Or Junior School: LaCumbre

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 051-191-003
  • Zoning: E-3
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2025
Closed on
May 29, 2025
Sold by
Badart Family Trust and Badart Marcel R
Bought by
Sarah E Scott Revocable Trust and Scott
Seller's Agent
Ashley Anderson & Paul Hurst
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
Locale Group
Compass
List Price
$2,995,000
Sold Price
$3,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.17%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$2,925,859

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$74,141
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.65%
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,485,429
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,440,430

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2017
Sold by
Badart Marcel R and Badart Elizabeth Hall
Bought by
Badart Marcel R and Badart Elizabeth Hall

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2014
Closed on
Oct 1, 2014
Sold by
Vintar Jeff and Mccain Michele
Bought by
Badart Marcel R and Badart Elizabeth Hall
Seller's Agent
Kathleen Barnato
Kathleen Barnato
Buyer's Agent
Brian & Kristin McWilliams
Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$1,349,000
Sold Price
$1,225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$124,000
-9.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.86%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2005
Sold by
Ruiz John L and Ruiz Angeli
Bought by
Vintar Jeff and Mccain Michele

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2002
Sold by
George Roberta
Bought by
The Roberta George Living Trust and George Roberta

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2001
Sold by
Mancuso Inez
Bought by
Ruiz John L and Ruiz Angeli

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
8.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 1997
Sold by
Roberta George and George Roberta Tr 2
Bought by
Ruiz John L and Ruiz Angeli

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$276,000
Interest Rate
7.45%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sarah E Scott Revocable Trust $3,000,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Badart Marcel R -- None Available
Badart Marcel R $1,225,000 First American Title Company
Vintar Jeff -- Chicago Title Company
The Roberta George Living Trust -- --
Ruiz John L -- First American Title Co
Ruiz John L $345,000 Santa Barbara Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sarah E Scott Revocable Trust $1,500,000
Previous Owner Badart Marcel R $400,000
Previous Owner Vintar Jeff $150,000
Previous Owner Ruiz John L $400,000
Previous Owner Ruiz John L $276,000
Closed Ruiz John L $34,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/11/2025 06/11/25 Sold $3,000,000 +0.2% $1,723 / Sq Ft
05/18/2025 05/18/25 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2025 05/14/25 For Sale $2,995,000 +144.5% $1,720 / Sq Ft
11/14/2014 11/14/14 Sold $1,225,000 -9.2% $537 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/26/2014 09/26/14 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2014 05/28/14 For Sale $1,349,000 -- $592 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,225 $1,472,257 $841,290 $630,967
2023 $15,225 $1,415,090 $808,623 $606,467
2022 $14,690 $1,387,344 $792,768 $594,576
2021 $14,351 $1,360,142 $777,224 $582,918
2020 $14,202 $1,346,196 $769,255 $576,941
2019 $13,954 $1,319,801 $754,172 $565,629
2018 $13,755 $1,293,924 $739,385 $554,539
2017 $13,299 $1,268,554 $724,888 $543,666
2016 $13,073 $1,243,681 $710,675 $533,006
2014 $11,596 $1,094,000 $679,000 $415,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 25-1901

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 051-191-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.