NOT LISTED FOR SALE

304 3rd Ave NE Farley, IA 52046

Estimated Value: $159,975 - $192,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,126 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2025

Last sale price $172,500 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,091 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Porch
  • Fire Pit
  • Fenced
  • Drexler Middle - Intermediate School Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 3-minute walk to Farley City Clerk

About This Home

As of April 2025

Charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located in a prime small-town location just steps from the school! This property boasts a 1-car detached garage, a fenced-in back yard perfect for outdoor enjoyment, and a new roof scheduled for March 2025. Don't miss the opportunity to make this cozy home yours! Contact your favorite REALTOR today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Emilie Blum

EXIT Unlimited Listed on: 01/08/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,710

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 66x112
  • Fenced

Interior Spaces

  • 1,126 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Lot 281 Farley Junction Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,710

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Property Sub Type: SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 66x112
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ECR69606
  • Subdivision Name: LOT 281 FARLEY JUNCTION
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1126
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Fire Pit, Fence

• Elementary School: Farley of W.D.
  • Middle Or Junior School: Drexler-Farley of W.D.

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2025
Closed on
Apr 14, 2025
Sold by
Schlueter Brianne M and Hutchins Brianne Marie
List Price
$205,000
Sold Price
$172,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,500
-15.85%
Views
74
Current Estimated Value
$177,244

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,744
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.57%
Original Mortgage
$174,242
Outstanding Balance
$172,512
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$4,732

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2020
Sold by
Reuter Jessalyn J and Reuter Adam
Bought by
Schlueter Brianne M and Hutchins Daniel P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,000
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2018
Sold by
Sweeney James
Bought by
Duschner Jessalyn Jaime

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$97,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2014
Sold by
Sweeney James and Sweeney Jodi
Bought by
Sweeney James

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Welter-Mayne Aidan $172,500 None Listed On Document
Schlueter Brianne M $120,000 None Available
Duschner Jessalyn Jaime $100,000 None Available
Sweeney James -- None Available
Sweeney James $69,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Welter-Mayne Aidan $174,242
Previous Owner Schlueter Brianne M $114,000
Previous Owner Duschner Jessalyn Jaime $97,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Sold $172,500 -1.4% $153 / Sq Ft
02/25/2025 02/25/25 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2025 02/21/25 Price Changed $175,000 -5.4% $155 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Price Changed $185,000 -5.1% $164 / Sq Ft
01/22/2025 01/22/25 Price Changed $195,000 -2.0% $173 / Sq Ft
01/11/2025 01/11/25 Price Changed $199,000 -2.9% $177 / Sq Ft
01/08/2025 01/08/25 For Sale $205,000 -- $182 / Sq Ft
Source: East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,756 $140,900 $23,200 $117,700
2024 $1,756 $126,400 $23,200 $103,200
2023 $1,710 $126,400 $23,200 $103,200
2022 $1,474 $95,230 $23,230 $72,000
2021 $1,474 $95,230 $23,230 $72,000
2020 $1,344 $93,740 $20,490 $73,250
2019 $1,250 $94,550 $20,490 $74,060
2018 $1,362 $85,050 $13,900 $71,150
2017 $1,316 $85,050 $13,900 $71,150
2016 $1,248 $77,910 $13,120 $64,790
2015 $1,248 $77,910 $13,120 $64,790
2014 $1,224 $74,370 $13,120 $61,250
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: ECR151108

East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 13-07-453-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.