304 Poplar Ave Hampton, VA 23669
Pasture Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $183,000 - $312,110
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,873
Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 304 Poplar Ave, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $264,278, approximately $141 per square foot. 304 Poplar Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Capt. John Smith Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2025
Sold by
Ward Richard J and Ward Vanessa D
Bought by
Wholesaling America Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$313,600
Outstanding Balance
$236,933
Interest Rate
5.94%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$27,345
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 1998
Sold by
Rogers William F
Bought by
Ward Richard J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$79,200
Interest Rate
6.65%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesaling America Llc | $185,000 | Old Republic National Title In | |
| Ward Richard J | $37,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wholesaling America Llc | $313,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Ward Richard J | $79,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,843 | $305,400 | $93,500 | $211,900 |
| 2024 | $3,236 | $281,400 | $93,500 | $187,900 |
| 2023 | $3,064 | $264,100 | $93,500 | $170,600 |
| 2022 | $2,823 | $239,200 | $85,000 | $154,200 |
| 2021 | $2,625 | $201,200 | $72,300 | $128,900 |
| 2020 | $2,347 | $189,300 | $61,200 | $128,100 |
| 2019 | $2,347 | $189,300 | $61,200 | $128,100 |
| 2018 | $2,483 | $189,300 | $61,200 | $128,100 |
| 2017 | $2,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,441 | $189,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,514 | $196,000 | $61,200 | $134,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map