3040 Tremont St Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,227,000 - $1,943,949
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,974
Sq Ft
$787/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3040 Tremont St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,553,487, approximately $786 per square foot. 3040 Tremont St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Emerson Elementary School, and John Muir Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2019
Sold by
Phan Aimee and Shears Matthew
Bought by
Phan Aimee and Shears Matthew
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2018
Sold by
Good Billy John and Good Peggy Matthew
Bought by
Phan Aimee and Shears Matthew
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2018
Sold by
Good Billy John and Good Peggy Matthew
Bought by
Good Billy John and Good Peggy Matthew
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2015
Sold by
Paz Garcia Gabriela
Bought by
Good Billy John and Good Peggy Matthew
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 1998
Sold by
Pazgarcia Gabriela and Rodriguez Jose B
Bought by
Paz Garcia Gabriela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.93%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phan Aimee | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Phan Aimee | $1,500,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Good Billy John | $150,000 | None Available | |
| Good Billy John | $711,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Paz Garcia Gabriela | $65,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Phan Aimee | $480,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Phan Aimee | $480,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Paz Garcia Gabriela | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,723 | $1,666,253 | $557,751 | $1,115,502 |
| 2024 | $24,723 | $1,633,446 | $546,815 | $1,093,631 |
| 2023 | $24,178 | $1,608,285 | $536,095 | $1,072,190 |
| 2022 | $23,944 | $1,569,755 | $525,585 | $1,051,170 |
| 2021 | $24,028 | $1,538,840 | $515,280 | $1,030,560 |
| 2020 | $22,883 | $1,530,000 | $510,000 | $1,020,000 |
| 2019 | $22,124 | $1,500,000 | $500,000 | $1,000,000 |
| 2018 | $14,014 | $837,724 | $260,100 | $577,624 |
| 2017 | $12,666 | $749,220 | $255,000 | $494,220 |
| 2016 | $11,937 | $711,000 | $250,000 | $461,000 |
| 2015 | $5,302 | $178,752 | $53,218 | $125,534 |
| 2014 | $5,257 | $175,251 | $52,176 | $123,075 |
Source: Public Records
Map